Real comparisons, real data.

Heraldware pulls pricing, features and changelogs directly from official sources and lays them side by side — no sponsored placements, no rewritten marketing copy.

Comparisons live242
Last syncjust now

// latest comparisons

Constant Contact vs Mailchimp

Constant Contact prices three plans by contact count: Lite $12 a month or $9 billed annually, Standard $35 or $26.25, Premium $80 or $60, with 10x, 12x and 24x monthly sends and 1, 3 and unlimited users. Mailchimp prices four: Free up to 250 contacts, Essentials $13, Standard $20 and Premium $350 a month for a 500-contact list. Both bills grow with your list; the difference is who you become as it grows, a small-business marketing suite or a general-purpose email platform.

Email-marketing2026-10-17
ConvertKit vs Substack

Kit charges per list size: a free plan the vendor lists at up to 10,000 subscribers, Creator at $33 a month billed yearly for 1,000 subscribers, Pro at $66 a month billed yearly with a first-year offer at $50. Substack charges nothing to publish, then keeps 10% of paid subscription revenue plus Stripe's 2.9% plus 30 cents a payment and 0.7% on recurring billing. Your choice depends on whether you would rather pay a fixed bill or a percentage of what you earn.

Email-marketing2026-10-17
BigCommerce vs WooCommerce

BigCommerce is a hosted platform with a plan ladder: Core $39 monthly or $29 billed annually up to $30K in trailing-twelve-month sales, Growth $105 or $79 up to $100K, Scale $399 or $299 against a $33,333 monthly cap, and Performance from $1,499 monthly. WooCommerce is free software: no platform fee, no revenue share, hosting at $25 to $350 a month, extensions at $29 to $299 a year each, and card processing around 2.9% plus 30 cents through WooPayments. The choice is between paying a ceiling or paying for the upkeep.

Ecommerce2026-10-17
Monday.com vs Smartsheet

monday.com is free up to 2 seats and then $9, $12 and $19 per seat a month billed annually, with boards, items, dashboards and bundled AI credits. Smartsheet has no permanent free plan: Pro is $9 per member a month billed yearly for 1 to 10 members, Business is $19 yearly for 3 or more members, and Enterprise is quoted for 10 or more. Same headline numbers, different machines: monday.com is an app built around boards, Smartsheet is a grid built around rows and reports.

Project-management2026-10-17
Trello vs Wrike

Trello is a board: Free for up to 10 collaborators, Standard at $5, Premium at $10 and Enterprise at $17.50 per user a month billed annually. Wrike is a delivery system: Free for essential task management, Team at $10 for 2 to 15 users, Business at $25 for 5 to 200 users, and Pinnacle and Apex by quote, all billed annually per user. Trello costs less and asks less; Wrike answers questions about capacity, dates and proofing that Trello never tries to ask.

Project-management2026-10-17
Smartsheet vs Wrike

Smartsheet sells a grid with superpowers: Pro is $9 per member a month billed yearly ($12 monthly) for 1 to 10 members, Business is $19 yearly ($24 monthly) for 3 or more, and Enterprise is quoted for 10 or more. Wrike sells a work management system: Free at $0, Team at $10 for 2 to 15 users, Business at $25 for 5 to 200 users, and Pinnacle and Apex by quote. Smartsheet wins when your data is fundamentally a table; Wrike wins when your data is tasks with owners, dates and load.

Project-management2026-10-17
Asana vs Monday.com

Asana runs Personal free for up to 2 users, Starter at $10.99 and Advanced at $24.99 per user a month billed annually, with monthly billing at $13.49 and $30.49. monday.com runs Free up to 2 seats, Basic at $9, Standard at $12 and Pro at $19 per seat a month billed annually. Asana puts portfolios, goals and capacity planning in its $24.99 middle-upper tier; monday.com reaches $19 before Enterprise and bundles AI credits instead of metering it.

Project-management2026-10-17
Monday.com vs Trello

monday.com charges per seat: Free up to 2 seats, then Basic $9, Standard $12 and Pro $19 per seat a month billed annually, with boards, items, dashboards and bundled AI credits. Trello charges per user: Free up to 10 collaborators, then Standard $5, Premium $10 and Enterprise $17.50 per user a month billed annually, built around boards, lists and cards. Trello is the cheaper and simpler instrument; monday.com is the one that grows into a department-wide system.

Project-management2026-10-17
ClickUp vs Monday.com

ClickUp's classic price list is Free, Unlimited at $7 and Business at $12 per user a month billed yearly, with AI sold separately at $9 or $28 per user. A second lineup that folds AI into the plan, Core at $9, Business at $17 and Max at $100, is shown to some workspaces. monday.com work management is Free up to 2 seats, then Basic at $9, Standard at $12 and Pro at $19 per seat a month billed annually, with AI credits bundled. ClickUp is cheaper at the low end and noisier; monday.com is pricier per seat and more rigid about what a board is.

Project-management2026-10-17
Notion vs Wrike

Notion bills per member: Free at $0, Plus at $10 and Business at $20 per member a month when billed yearly, on top of docs, wikis and databases you assemble into your own workflow. Wrike bills per user: Free at $0, Team at $10 and Business at $25 per user a month billed annually, and it arrives with Gantt charts, request forms, resource management and dashboards already built in. Choose Notion when writing and knowledge work dominate the week; choose Wrike when schedules, load and hand-offs do.

Project-management2026-10-17
BigCommerce vs Shopware

BigCommerce is a hosted platform with published prices and sales-volume ceilings: Core $29 a month billed annually up to $30K of trailing revenue, Growth $79 up to $100K, Scale $299 with a $33,333 monthly cap and 0.9% charged above it, and Performance from $1,499 a month. Shopware is open-source with commercial editions: Community Edition free to self-host, Rise from EUR 600 a month, Evolve from EUR 2,400 and Beyond by quote. BigCommerce is the faster route to a store; Shopware is the route for teams that want the code and are selling in Europe.

Ecommerce2026-10-16
NordVPN vs Private Internet Access

PIA is the cheaper of the two on paper: $1.89 a month billed for three years, with renewal at $73.71 every three years, plus a one-year option at $3.99 a month billed $47.88. NordVPN starts at EUR 3.89 a month on a two-year term and renews at EUR 139.08 a year, but its Complete and Ultimate Max tiers bundle breach monitoring, a password manager, storage and a dedicated IP. PIA is a VPN, deliberately; NordVPN is a security bundle with a VPN in it.

Vpn2026-10-16
NordVPN vs Proton VPN

NordVPN sells long terms at aggressive intro rates: Basic is EUR 3.89 a month billed as EUR 93.36 for 24 months and renews at EUR 139.08 a year, Complete is EUR 4.89 a month and renews at EUR 219.48 a year. Proton VPN sells a simpler two-product ladder: VPN Plus at $3.49 a month on a two-year term ($83.76 for the first 24 months, then $83.88 a year) and a genuinely usable free tier at one device and ten countries. The real differences are the free plan, the ecosystem around the VPN, and how each treats renewal.

Vpn2026-10-16
Hostinger vs Squarespace

Hostinger sells managed hosting: WordPress or Node.js on a plan you prepay for 48 months at $2.99 a month, renewing at $10.99, with stores possible through WooCommerce. Squarespace sells the whole website: templates, editor, hosting, commerce and analytics in one subscription at EUR 17 a month or EUR 144 a year for Basic, with selling unlocked from Core. The choice is whether you want WordPress plus plugins and a very low headline price, or a closed editor with commerce that works on day one.

Ecommerce2026-10-16
Basecamp vs Wrike

Basecamp charges one flat price with no per-user fees: Pro is $99 a month billed annually for 25 active projects and unlimited users, Unlimited is $299 a month for unlimited projects. Wrike charges per user: Team is $10 per user a month for 2 to 15 users and Business is $25 for 5 to 200. Basecamp wins decisively for wide teams with straightforward project tracking; Wrike wins for organisations that need Gantt, workload, budgets and time tracking built in.

Project-management2026-10-16
Monday.com vs Wrike

Monday.com prices per seat with a tool count and an AI credit allowance attached to each tier: Basic $9, Standard $12 and Pro $19 per seat a month billed annually, with a free plan for up to two seats. Wrike prices per user at $10 for Team and $25 for Business, with AI Essentials on the lower tier and AI Elite actions on the higher one. Monday is the more flexible board-and-app platform with metered AI; Wrike is the more structured work-management platform with resource and budget tooling.

Project-management2026-10-16
ClickUp vs Smartsheet

ClickUp sells breadth at a low seat price: Unlimited is $7 per user a month billed annually and Business is $12, with storage, Gantt charts, integrations and chat all in the plan. Smartsheet sells a familiar grid with enterprise controls: Pro is $9 per member a month billed yearly and Business is $19, with unlimited free contributors and guests. If the team wants one tool to absorb docs, chat, goals and sprints, ClickUp is the cheaper answer; if the organisation already thinks in rows and needs governed portfolios, Smartsheet is the safer one.

Project-management2026-10-16
Jira vs Wrike

Jira is issue tracking first: a free tier for up to 10 users, Standard at $8.48 per user a month and Premium at $15.56 on Atlassian's published offers, with an Enterprise edition for 801 users and up. Wrike is work management first: Team at $10 per user a month for 2 to 15 users and Business at $25 for 5 to 200. Software teams that live in sprints, commits and service desks should read the Jira column first; teams running marketing, IT and professional services on the same platform should read the Wrike one.

Project-management2026-10-16
Asana vs Wrike

Asana and Wrike land almost on top of each other on price: Starter at $10.99 per user a month against Wrike Team at $10, and Advanced at $24.99 against Wrike Business at $25, all on annual billing. Asana is the more polished, list-and-goal-shaped tool with unlimited free guests and AI bundled per seat; Wrike is the heavier operational tool with resource management, time tracking and budgets that do not need an add-on. The deciding factor is usually whether you want goals and portfolios above the work, or capacity and billing inside it.

Project-management2026-10-16
Airtable vs Wrike

Airtable is a relational database with spreadsheet ergonomics that you shape into apps, dashboards and workflows; its paid tiers start at $20 per user a month on annual billing and $45 for Business. Wrike is work management built around Gantt charts, resource loading and budgets, starting at $10 per user a month with Business at $25. If your work is records, formulas and custom interfaces, Airtable is the cheaper long-term answer; if it is schedules, dependencies and capacity across departments, Wrike costs half as much per seat and does more of that out of the box.

Project-management2026-10-16
Shopware vs WooCommerce

Both are open source and free to download: Shopware's Community Edition and WooCommerce's WordPress plugin cost nothing. The divergence is what surrounds them. Shopware's hosted tiers start at EUR 600 a month excluding VAT and go up quickly, aimed at B2B and mid-market stores in Europe. WooCommerce stays cheap because you assemble it yourself from hosting at $25 to $350 a month and extensions at $29 to $299 a year each.

Ecommerce2026-10-15
ClickUp vs Wrike

ClickUp packs tasks, docs, chat, whiteboards and goals into tiers priced at $7 and $12 per user a month billed yearly, with a genuinely usable free plan. Wrike charges $10 and $25 per user a month, also billed annually, and spends the difference on resource management, budgeting with billable rates and reporting built for larger operations. ClickUp is the cheaper way to centralise; Wrike is the more deliberate tool for running projects as a business.

Project-management2026-10-15
Asana vs Smartsheet

Asana is a task and project manager with a free tier for one or two people, then paid seats at $10.99 and $24.99 a month billed annually. Smartsheet is a spreadsheet that grew into a work platform: $9 and $19 a member a month billed yearly, with unlimited free contributors and guests on the paid tiers. Choose Asana for how work feels day to day; choose Smartsheet when the data model, automations and portfolio reporting matter more than the interface.

Project-management2026-10-15
Mullvad vs NordVPN

Mullvad charges one flat rate of EUR 5 a month to everybody, for as long or as short as you like, with anonymous accounts and no email address. NordVPN charges between $2.99 and $16.59 a month depending on plan and term, and uses the higher tiers to bundle a password manager, breach scanning, 1 TB of encrypted storage and a data-removal service. Mullvad is the smaller, plainer purchase; NordVPN is the bigger, cheaper-per-month-if-you-commit one.

Vpn2026-10-15
Hostinger vs Linode

Hostinger sells managed hosting: a control panel, WordPress, free SSL, backups and support, at a promotional $2.99 to $7.99 a month that renews at $10.99 to $25.99. Linode, owned by Akamai, sells you a Linux server at $5 to $48 a month with no panel and no opinion about your software. The real comparison is managed convenience versus a machine you configure, and the renewal price rather than the promo price decides most budgets.

Hosting2026-10-15
DigitalOcean vs Vercel

Vercel is built for front-end applications: connect a repository, get preview URLs, a global CDN, image optimization and serverless functions, with a $0 Hobby tier and Pro at $20 per seat. DigitalOcean sells virtual machines, databases and object storage for anything that runs on Linux. The two overlap only at the edges, and many teams run Vercel for the site and DigitalOcean for everything behind it.

Hosting2026-10-15
DigitalOcean vs Supabase

Supabase is a Postgres platform that bundles the database with authentication, storage, realtime and vector support, at $0, $25 and $599 a month. DigitalOcean sells the pieces separately: a Droplet for $4, managed Postgres from $15, object storage from $5. Pick Supabase to stop assembling a backend; pick DigitalOcean when you want each component priced and chosen on its own.

Hosting2026-10-15
DigitalOcean vs Render

DigitalOcean hands you a virtual machine and lets you build the platform on top. Render takes a Git repository or Docker image, runs it on instances it manages, and charges a workspace fee on top of compute. Render is faster to a running web service and easier to forget about; DigitalOcean is cheaper at steady state and far more flexible about what runs there.

Hosting2026-10-15
DigitalOcean vs Hetzner

DigitalOcean sells an opinionated developer cloud with managed databases, Kubernetes and a marketplace, at $4 a month for the smallest Droplet. Hetzner sells raw cloud and dedicated hardware at roughly half the price per gigabyte of RAM, concentrated in German and Finnish data centres, with prices that exclude VAT and IPv4. The choice usually comes down to whether you want managed services or the lowest cost per machine.

Hosting2026-10-15
Cloudflare vs DigitalOcean

Cloudflare sells network services - DNS, CDN, WAF, DDoS protection and edge compute - with a free tier that has no equivalent at DigitalOcean, whose entry point is a $4 a month virtual machine you administer yourself. They solve different problems, and the most common setup runs both: an application on DigitalOcean with Cloudflare in front of it.

Hosting2026-10-15
NordVPN vs Surfshark

NordVPN sells three bundles — Basic, Complete and Prime — on 2-year, 1-year and monthly terms: two-year pricing runs $3.49, $4.49 and $7.49 per month with three extra months, one-year runs $5.49, $6.49 and $9.49, and monthly runs $14.99, $19.99 and $29.99, all with a 30-day money-back guarantee and up to 10 devices per account. Surfshark sells three tiers on one subscription for unlimited devices — the current page shows Starter and Surfshark One at $2.49 per month with three extra months, billed as $67.23 for the first 27 months against a list of $444.15 and $511.65, and One+ at $4.49 with $121.23 for the same period — with 4,500+ servers across 100 countries and the same 30-day refund window. Surfshark wins on price per household; NordVPN's higher tiers carry the antivirus, call protection and dedicated IP extras.

Vpn2026-10-15
Klaviyo vs Mailchimp

Both platforms start free with the same ceiling — 250 people and a few hundred sends — then price by audience size. Klaviyo's email tier begins at $20 per month for 251 to 500 active profiles, and the email-plus-SMS tier at $35 for the same profile band, with $5 of mobile messages included on the free plan and email support limited to the first 60 days. Mailchimp's free plan caps at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month, and its paid ladder is Essentials at $13/mo, Standard at $20/mo and Premium at $350/mo on a twelve-month term, with sends at 10x, 12x and 15x your list. Klaviyo is built for stores that want behaviour-driven flows and SMS in one account; Mailchimp is cheaper at the small end and broader for general marketing.

Email-marketing2026-10-15
HubSpot vs Mailchimp

HubSpot sells a suite and prices by seat and contact tier: Marketing Hub Free at $0 for up to two users with 2,000 branded sends a month, Starter from $7 per seat per month billed annually ($20 month-to-month) with 1,000 marketing contacts, Professional at $800/mo annually with three core seats and a required $3,000 onboarding, Enterprise at $3,600/mo with five seats and $7,000 onboarding. Mailchimp sells email campaigns and prices by plan: Free capped at 250 contacts and 500 sends, Essentials $13/mo, Standard $20/mo and Premium $350/mo on a twelve-month term, each scaling sends by 10x, 12x and 15x your contact count. Buy Mailchimp to send newsletters well and cheaply; buy HubSpot when marketing, CRM and sales need to share one database.

Email-marketing2026-10-15
Framer vs Squarespace

Framer sells a design tool that publishes: Free at $0 with 500 AI credits and 1GB of bandwidth, Basic at $10/mo on yearly billing with 2 CMS collections and 50GB, Pro at $30/mo with 10 collections, 100GB, staging and branching, and editors billed at $20 each on top. Squarespace sells a finished business site: Basic at $25/mo, $19 with the current 20% offer, two contributors and a 2% store transaction fee, then Core at $39 ($29), Plus at $65 ($49) and Advanced at $139 ($99), where store fees drop to zero and card rates fall from 2.9% to 2.5%. Choose Framer when the design is the differentiator and you are comfortable with a canvas; choose Squarespace when the site has to take payments, run inventory and be handed to a non-designer.

Ecommerce2026-10-15
Cloudflare vs Vercel

Two plans, same price, different products. Cloudflare Pro is $20/mo billed annually ($25 month-to-month) and buys DNS, CDN, unmetered DDoS, Universal SSL and a full WAF for any host you point at it; the Free tier already covers the first four. Vercel Pro is $20/mo and buys a deployment pipeline with 10 million CDN requests and 1TB of transfer included, preview deployments and 40 custom firewall rules, on top of a Hobby tier that gives a million requests away. Cloudflare protects and caches whatever is already running; Vercel runs the front end for you. They are complements far more often than alternatives — the standard setup is Vercel behind Cloudflare.

Hosting2026-10-15
Cloudflare vs Supabase

These two are not rivals for the same budget — they solve different halves of the same app. Cloudflare sells the network in front: Free at $0 with unmetered DDoS, CDN and Universal SSL, Pro at $20/mo billed annually ($25 monthly) adding image optimization and the full WAF, Business at $200 annually. Supabase sells the data behind: Free with a 500MB Postgres database, 50,000 monthly active users and 5GB egress, Pro at $25/mo with 8GB of disk per project and $10 of compute credit, Team at $599/mo for SOC 2 and ISO 27001. If you only need one of them, buy the one whose absence is blocking you; most teams end up running both, Supabase for the data and Cloudflare for the traffic.

Hosting2026-10-15
AWS vs Vercel

AWS hands you infrastructure: t4g.micro at $0.0084/hr and t3.micro at $0.0104/hr in us-east-1, per-second billing, 240-plus services including managed databases, storage and identity, 30-plus of them free within monthly limits. Vercel hands you a deployment pipeline: Hobby at $0 with 1 million CDN requests and 100GB of transfer a month, Pro at $20/mo with 10 million requests and 1TB included, Enterprise quoted. Vercel is the better home for a front end with serverless functions behind it; AWS is where you go when the application needs a real server, a private network or a database you administer.

Hosting2026-10-15
AWS vs Supabase

AWS rents you the parts: t4g.micro at $0.0084/hr in us-east-1, per-second billing, and a managed database, storage, auth and functions you switch on and pay for individually inside a 240-service account. Supabase sells the assembled thing: a Postgres database with auth, storage, realtime, edge functions and row-level security, free at $0 for 500MB of data and 50,000 monthly active users, $25/mo on Pro for 8GB per project plus $10 of compute credit, and $599/mo on Team for SOC 2 and ISO 27001. Supabase is a product you buy; AWS is a kit you build from. Start on Supabase if the app is a Postgres-shaped product with users, and use AWS when the data layer is one part of a larger system.

Hosting2026-10-15
AWS vs DigitalOcean

AWS is the broad platform: t4g.micro at $0.0084/hr and t3.micro at $0.0104/hr in us-east-1, per-second billing, 240-plus services behind the same account, 30-plus of them free within monthly limits. DigitalOcean is the narrow one: a Droplet starts at $4/mo for 512 MiB and 1 vCPU ($0.00595/hr), Kubernetes starts at $12/mo with the control plane free, and App Platform starts at $0. DigitalOcean's smaller catalogue is the point — it publishes a short list of shapes and one price per shape, while AWS gives you every combination and the responsibility that comes with it. Small teams and first servers favor DigitalOcean; anything with managed data services, compliance needs or a wide integration surface favors AWS.

Hosting2026-10-15
AWS vs Cloudflare

AWS sells you computers: t4g.micro runs at $0.0084/hr and t3.micro at $0.0104/hr in us-east-1 on Linux, billed per second, inside an account that also holds managed Postgres, object storage, queues and IAM across 240+ services. Cloudflare sells you an outcome: the Free plan carries CDN, TLS and DDoS mitigation at $0, Pro costs $20/mo billed annually ($25 month-to-month) and adds the WAF, and Business jumps to $200/mo annually. Neither is a substitute for the other — AWS runs your application, Cloudflare sits in front of it. Pick AWS when you need servers and managed data services you configure yourself; pick Cloudflare when the problem is serving and defending traffic to something that already exists.

Hosting2026-10-15
ActiveCampaign vs Salesforce

ActiveCampaign is marketing automation priced on contacts: at 1,000 contacts billed annually its page lists Starter $15, Plus $49, Pro $79 and Enterprise $145 a month, with a 14-day trial by email sign-up and a 30-day money-back promise. Salesforce Sales Cloud is a CRM priced on seats: Free Suite at $0, Starter Suite at $25, Pro Suite at $100, then Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 per user a month billed annually, most of it on annual contracts. The two overlap only where email meets pipeline. Choose ActiveCampaign when campaigns and automation are the centre of the business; choose Salesforce when the CRM is the system of record and marketing is one department of it.

Email-marketing2026-10-15
ConvertKit vs Mailchimp

Kit - the tool formerly called ConvertKit - prices around creators: a free plan the page labels '$0/mo, up to 10,000 subscribers' with unlimited landing pages, forms and email broadcasts, Creator at $33 a month billed yearly ($390 for the year, saving $78) quoted for 1,000 email subscribers, and Pro listed at $66 a month shown at $50 with a limited-time first-year offer of $593. Mailchimp prices around contacts: free up to 250, Essentials $13 a month for the first 12 months, Standard $20 and Premium $350 at the 0-500 contact band, with send volumes of 6,000 and 150,000 emails a month on the upper tiers. Kit buys unlimited sending and creator commerce; Mailchimp buys segmentation, testing and a lower entry price.

Email-marketing2026-10-15
Mailchimp vs Substack

Substack does not charge you a subscription: publishing is free at any subscriber count, and when you turn on paid subscriptions it keeps 10% of each payment while Stripe takes 2.9% + $0.30 on US cards and 0.7% on recurring billing, with a $50 one-time fee if you want your own domain. Mailchimp charges you monthly and prices by list size: Free at $0 up to 250 contacts with sending paused if you exceed it, Essentials at $13 a month for the first 12 months, Standard at $20 and Premium at $350 at the 0-500 contact tier, with Standard sending up to 6,000 emails a month and Premium up to 150,000. Use Substack when readers pay you; use Mailchimp when you run a list, automations and campaigns and would rather pay a fixed fee than a revenue share.

Email-marketing2026-10-15
Squarespace vs Webflow

Squarespace bundles hosting, CMS, commerce and payments into one bill: Basic $19 a month billed annually ($25 monthly) with a 2% online-store transaction fee and a 7% fee on digital content and memberships, Core $29 ($39) with the store fee at 0%, Plus $49 ($65), Advanced $99 ($139), plus card rates from 2.9% + $0.30 down to 2.5% + $0.30. Webflow bills separately: site plans run Starter free, Basic $15 and Premium $25 billed yearly with Team at $2,500 a month on a required annual contract, while stores buy a separate ecommerce plan - Standard $29 a month billed yearly with 500 items and a 2% transaction fee, Plus $74 with 5,000 items and 0%, Advanced $212 with 15,000 items and 0%. Pick Squarespace to run a business on one invoice; pick Webflow when design control and content operations matter more than a single bill.

Ecommerce2026-10-15
Jasper vs Writesonic

Jasper sells brand-controlled content production: Pro at $69 a month billed monthly or $59 a month billed yearly with one seat included and a 7-day trial, and a Business tier that is quoted rather than priced, with a 12-month commitment as its minimum. Writesonic sells content plus measurement: Starter $79, Basic $199 and Growth $399 a month billed annually, Enterprise custom, with the pricing page led by tracking how a brand appears in ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. If the job is producing on-brand marketing copy, these two genuinely compete. If the job is working out whether AI recommends you, only one of them is selling that.

Ai-writing2026-10-15
Descript vs Loom

Descript is an editing tool that happens to record: you edit video by editing its transcript, and the paid plans are priced per person - Hobbyist $16 a month billed annually ($24 monthly) for one person with 10 media hours and 400 AI credits, Creator $24 ($35) for up to three people with 30 media hours and 800 credits, Business $50 ($65) for up to five with 1,500 credits. Loom is a recording and sharing tool that happens to edit: Starter is free with 25 videos and 5-minute screen recordings, Business is $18 per user a month billed annually with unlimited videos and unlimited recording time, Business + AI is $24 per user with summaries and filler-word removal. Buy Descript to produce something; buy Loom to send something.

Video2026-10-15
GitLab vs Jira

GitLab sells a DevSecOps platform in which issue tracking is a feature: Free at $0 with 5 users per top-level group, Premium at $29 per user/month billed annually with 10,000 compute minutes and 500 GiB of storage, Ultimate quoted on request. Jira sells issue tracking as the product: Free for up to 10 users with 2 GB of storage and community support, Standard at $7.91 per user/month, Premium at $14.54 per user/month, Enterprise quoted. Pick GitLab when planning should sit next to the pipeline; pick Jira when you want a tracker that connects to whatever you build with, including GitHub.

Dev-tools2026-10-15
GitHub vs GitLab

GitHub prices collaboration cheaply: a free plan with unlimited public and private repositories, 2,000 CI/CD minutes a month, 500 MB of Packages storage, Dependabot, issues, pull requests, Pages and Wikis; Team at $4 per user/month and Enterprise from $21 per user/month, with Codespaces metered on top at $0.18 an hour for compute and $0.07 GB a month for storage. GitLab prices the whole DevSecOps platform: Free at $0 with 5 users per top-level group, 400 compute minutes and 10 GiB, Premium at $29 per user/month billed annually with 10,000 minutes and 500 GiB, and Ultimate quoted rather than published. GitHub is the cheaper seat; GitLab is the wider product.

Dev-tools2026-10-15
HubSpot vs Pipedrive

HubSpot gives the CRM away and then charges by seat and by hub: its published catalog lists a Core Seat at $20 a month for Starter, $50 for Professional and $75 for Enterprise, with a full Sales Seat at $100 a month for Professional and $150 for Enterprise, plus free view-only seats. Pipedrive charges from the first seat and publishes the ladder: US$14, US$39, US$59 and US$79 per seat/month billed annually. Choose HubSpot if you expect to add marketing, service or content later on the same customer record; choose Pipedrive if sales is the only job and you want a fixed, known bill.

Crm2026-10-15
Freshsales vs Pipedrive

Freshsales sells a CRM with a genuine free tier: up to 3 users at $0, then Growth at $9 per user/month billed annually ($11 on monthly billing), Pro at $39 and Enterprise at $59. Phone, chat and email sit inside the CRM, and Freddy AI starts at Pro. Pipedrive has no free plan at all - only a 14-day trial - but it publishes every number: Lite US$14, Growth US$39, Premium US$59 and Ultimate US$79 per seat/month billed annually, with annual totals of US$168, US$468, US$708 and US$948 per seat. Buy Freshsales if a free or near-free start and built-in calling matter; buy Pipedrive if you want the invoice spelled out before you sign.

Crm2026-10-15
ActiveCampaign vs Constant Contact

ActiveCampaign prices four plans by contact count starting at 1,000: Starter $15, Plus $49, Professional $79 and Enterprise $145 a month billed annually, with unlimited automation actions on paid plans. Constant Contact prices three plans starting at 500 contacts: Lite $12, Standard $35 and Premium $80 a month, or $10.20, $29.75 and $68 when prepaid annually. Pick ActiveCampaign for automation, pick Constant Contact for a simpler bill and included SMS on top.

Email-marketing2026-10-14
Adobe XD vs Sketch

Adobe's help pages say XD is in maintenance mode and Adobe's community team says XD is no longer sold as a single application, so there is no current price to quote. Sketch is openly for sale: Standard at $12 per editor a month billed yearly, Professional at $24, Enterprise at $44, plus a $120 per seat Mac-only licence that includes a year of updates. Buy Sketch if you are on a Mac; keep XD only for legacy files.

Design2026-10-14
Adobe XD vs Figma

Adobe's help pages state that XD is currently in maintenance mode, and Adobe's community answers say XD is no longer sold as a single application and continues to be supported for existing users. Figma, meanwhile, ships new products monthly and prices a Professional full seat at $16 a month billed annually with a free Starter tier. For anyone starting today the comparison is short: Figma, unless legacy XD files decide it for you.

Design2026-10-14
Monday.com vs Pipedrive

monday.com sells its CRM as Basic at $12 a seat a month billed annually, Standard at $17 and Pro at $28, but plans start at 3 seats and Basic caps you at 1,000 active contacts. Pipedrive sells Lite at US$14 a seat a month with no published seat minimum and no contact cap, but has no free plan and holds email sync until Growth. Pick monday if you already live in its workspace; pick Pipedrive if sales is the only job.

Crm2026-10-14
Attio vs Pipedrive

Attio gives away a three-seat free plan with 50,000 records, then charges US$35 per user a month billed annually for Plus and US$79 for Pro, with Enterprise priced on request. Pipedrive has no free plan but starts at US$14 a seat a month billed annually and includes a 14-day trial. Attio is the modern data model with room to grow; Pipedrive is the cheaper, more established sales pipeline.

Crm2026-10-14
Pipedrive vs Salesforce

Pipedrive sells four flat CRM plans from US$14 a seat a month billed annually and includes a 14-day trial with no credit card. Salesforce now sells six Sales Cloud editions from a free Suite at $0 through Starter at $25, Pro at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 a user a month, with Slack and Tableau sold alongside. Pipedrive suits small sales teams; Salesforce suits organisations buying a platform.

Crm2026-10-14
Private Internet Access vs Proton VPN

PIA sells one plan at three terms: $11.95 month-to-month, $3.99 a month billed yearly, or $1.89 a month on three years, with unlimited devices and servers in 104 countries. Proton VPN sells a free plan plus VPN Plus at $9.99 monthly or $3.49 on two years, with 10 devices and 140+ countries. PIA is the price and device-count winner; Proton wins on a free tier, a wider footprint and a published security roadmap.

Vpn2026-10-14
Proton VPN vs Surfshark

Proton VPN gives away a real free plan and charges $3.49 a month on the two-year VPN Plus term, with 10 devices and 140+ countries. Surfshark has no free plan, starts cheaper at $2.49 a month for 27 months, and allows unlimited devices. Pick Proton for the free tier, privacy posture and the option to bundle Mail and Drive; pick Surfshark for the lowest headline price and as many devices as you own.

Vpn2026-10-14
Mullvad vs Proton VPN

Mullvad sells one product at one price: €5 a month, about $5.58, whether you pay for a month, a year or a decade, with no free plan. Proton VPN runs a ladder: a free tier at $0.00, VPN Plus at $9.99 month-to-month or $3.49 a month on the two-year term, and Proton Unlimited at $12.99 or $7.99. Mullvad wins on simplicity and anonymous signup; Proton wins on features, device count and a free entry point.

Vpn2026-10-14
Neon vs Supabase

Neon bills compute and storage separately at $0.106 per CU-hour and $0.35 per GB-month, so idle databases cost close to nothing, and the free tier carries 100 projects. Supabase bundles Postgres with auth, storage and edge functions for a flat $25 a month on Pro, but free projects pause after a week. Choose Neon for bursty, branch-heavy work; choose Supabase to get the whole backend in one project.

Dev-tools2026-10-14
ActiveCampaign vs HubSpot

ActiveCampaign is a specialist: email, automation, segmentation and CRM integrations from $15 a month at 1,000 contacts. HubSpot is a platform: free CRM, Starter seats at $20, then a deliberate jump to Professional at $800 a month on annual billing with a $3,000 onboarding fee. Choose ActiveCampaign if marketing automation is the job; choose HubSpot if you want sales, service and marketing on one record.

Email-marketing2026-10-14
ActiveCampaign vs Klaviyo

ActiveCampaign sells automation depth and CRM integrations by contact count, with no free plan and a 14-day trial. Klaviyo sells an ecommerce-first B2C CRM with a real free tier, then charges by active profile with SMS and AI agents attached. If you run a store, start with Klaviyo's free plan; if your funnel is B2B or heavily branched, ActiveCampaign's segmentation tiers are the reason people pay.

Email-marketing2026-10-14
ActiveCampaign vs ConvertKit

ActiveCampaign is marketing automation with CRM and ecommerce integrations, sold by contact count with a 14-day trial and no free plan. Kit (formerly ConvertKit) is built for creators - newsletters, landing pages, digital products - and keeps a free plan up to 10,000 subscribers. At 1,000 contacts the entry prices are $15 a month against Kit's $33 Creator plan, but they buy different things.

Email-marketing2026-10-14
CapCut vs Veed

CapCut is a full editor that runs on desktop, mobile and the web, with a free tier and a $19.99 a month Pro plan. VEED runs only in the browser, sells per seat on yearly billing, and starts at $147 a year. If you already edit on your phone, CapCut costs less to start; if captions, translation and prompt-to-video in a browser are the job, VEED is built around them.

Video2026-10-14
Canva vs Veed

Canva is a design suite that edits video as one of its formats; VEED is a browser video editor that has grown into an AI video creation platform. Canva Pro costs US$180 a year for one person, VEED Creator US$147 a year per seat - close enough that the decision is about what you make, not what it costs.

Video2026-10-14
AWS vs PlanetScale

AWS sells you components: virtual servers, managed Postgres, storage blocks, load balancers, each metered separately. PlanetScale sells a database product with branching, online schema changes and sharding already wired in, priced from a published catalog that starts at $5 a month for a single-node Postgres. The choice is between assembling and operating the stack yourself, or paying for a database that behaves like a platform.

Dev-tools2026-10-14
Bitbucket vs Jira

Bitbucket hosts Git repositories and runs CI/CD pipelines; Jira tracks work items, sprints and releases. They are sold by the same company, priced separately, and designed to be used together - Bitbucket's own free plan is capped at 5 users while Jira's is capped at 10, and the integration between them is the product both pages advertise.

Dev-tools2026-10-14
Jira vs Zendesk

Jira is a work and issue tracker used mostly by software and IT teams; Zendesk is a customer service suite built around tickets, omnichannel routing and AI agents. The honest comparison is Zendesk against Jira Service Management, Atlassian's separate per-agent product. Prices sit in the same direction of travel: Jira Service Management Standard renders at $21.50 per agent a month, Zendesk Suite Team at $55 per agent billed annually.

Support2026-10-14
Hetzner vs Hostinger

Hetzner sells infrastructure: cloud servers, dedicated machines, storage, with EU data centres and 20 TB of traffic included. Hostinger sells finished websites: shared hosting, a site builder, mailboxes and a support line, plus a VPS range for when you outgrow shared. Prices are closer than the reputations suggest - Hetzner raised its cloud rates in June 2026, and Hostinger's headline rates are promotional prices on a two to four year term.

Hosting2026-10-14
PostHog vs Supabase

PostHog and Supabase are not substitutes. PostHog is where your product's behaviour data lands - events, session replays, errors, feature flags. Supabase is the Postgres database your application runs on. Both ship a genuinely useful free tier, both are priced by usage afterwards, and most teams end up running the two together rather than choosing one.

Analytics2026-10-14
CapCut vs Opus Clip

CapCut is an editor with AI inside it: a free tier, Pro at $19.99 a month with 1,200 monthly AI credits and 1TB of space, Ultra at $79 with 8,645 credits, and Teams at $12.49 per seat. Opus Clip is an engine that turns long video into shorts: a free tier with 60 credits a month at up to 1080p, Starter at $15 with 150 credits, and Pro at $29 monthly or $14.50 billed annually with 300 credits, two-month credit rollover, a two-seat workspace and a dedicated Slack channel for support. Choose CapCut if you edit; choose Opus Clip if you want the edits to come out of a long video automatically.

Video-editing2026-10-13
Canva vs CapCut

Canva sells design that includes video: a free plan with 1,000+ design types and 1.6M+ templates, Pro at US$144 per year per person with 3.6M templates and 141M+ premium assets, and Business at US$250 per year per person adding approvals, 100 Brand Kits and 500GB of storage - with the AI allowance bundled into each tier rather than metered. CapCut sells video that includes design: a free editor, Pro at $19.99 a month with 1,200 AI credits and 1TB of space, Ultra at $79 with 8,645 credits, and Teams at $12.49 per seat. Choose Canva if video is one format among many in a brand system; choose CapCut if short-form video output is the daily work and AI generation is the point.

Video-editing2026-10-13
ActiveCampaign vs MailerLite

ActiveCampaign sells automation depth on a four-tier ladder: Starter $15 a month billed annually for 1,000 contacts, Plus $49, Pro $79, Enterprise $145, with 5 actions per automation on Starter, 25 active goals on Plus and 200 goals with unlimited actions from Pro. MailerLite sells simplicity on four plans of its own: Free at $0 with 250 subscribers and 2,500 monthly emails, Comfort from $12 a month as the full toolset for small senders, Power from $25 with unlimited automations, forms, sites, digital products and user seats, and Enterprise by conversation. Choose ActiveCampaign if branching automation and CRM features justify the higher entry; choose MailerLite if the list is small, the budget is thin and unlimited emails at $12 matters more than goal-based logic.

Email-marketing2026-10-13
ActiveCampaign vs Mailchimp

ActiveCampaign prices automation depth: Starter at $15 a month billed annually for 1,000 contacts, Plus at $49, Pro at $79 and Enterprise at $145, with 5 automation actions per automation on Starter, 25 active goals on Plus and 200 goals with unlimited actions from Pro, and one to five users by tier. Mailchimp prices the list: Free up to 250 contacts, Essentials at $13 a month for the first 12 months, Standard at $20 and Premium at $350, all at the entry contact tier shown on its pricing page, with an extra 15% off for lists over 10,000 contacts in year one. Choose ActiveCampaign if automation is the product you are buying; choose Mailchimp if campaigns, a familiar editor and a free entry point matter more than branching logic.

Email-marketing2026-10-13
AWS vs Hostinger

AWS sells metered cloud: over 240 services priced by use, with EC2 at the center and no single monthly figure. Its fixed-price tier is Lightsail, whose virtual servers list from $5 a month for 0.5GB of memory, 2 vCPUs, 20GB of SSD and 1TB of transfer, rising through $7, $12, $24 and $44 for 1GB, 2GB, 4GB and 8GB. Hostinger sells shared and cloud web hosting at promotional prices: Premium at $2.99 a month on a 48-month term ($143.52 prepaid, renews at $10.99 a month) for three websites and 20GB of SSD, Unlimited at $3.99 renewing at $16.99, and Cloud Startup at $7.99 renewing at $25.99. Choose Hostinger if the job is running WordPress or a small site and you want it handled; choose AWS - via Lightsail or EC2 - if you expect to grow into a real infrastructure stack and can absorb the complexity.

Hosting2026-10-13
PlanetScale vs Railway

PlanetScale sells managed Postgres: single node from $5 a month, Metal from $50 with local NVMe, high availability as one primary plus two replicas across three zones, online schema deploys and revertable migrations. Railway sells an application platform that happens to run databases: a free tier with a 30-day trial and $5 of credits, then $1 a month; Hobby at $5 minimum usage with $5 of credits included; Pro at $20 minimum usage with $20 of credits included, unlimited workspace seats and up to 10 vCPU and 48GB per service - everything above the included credits is metered per second for CPU and memory, with egress at $0.05 per GB. Choose PlanetScale if the database is a component of a stack you already host elsewhere; choose Railway if you want the app and its database on one platform and will accept usage pricing for that convenience.

Databases2026-10-13
PlanetScale vs Supabase

PlanetScale sells a database: Postgres single node from $5 a month, Metal from $50 with local NVMe, high availability as one primary plus two replicas across three zones, online schema deploys and revertable migrations. Supabase sells a backend around Postgres: Pro from $25 a month with the first project included, 100,000 monthly active users, 8GB of disk and 250GB of egress before per-unit overages, plus auth, storage, realtime and edge functions, and $10 of compute credits that cover a Micro instance. Choose PlanetScale if you already have an application server and want only the database; choose Supabase if you want the database plus auth, storage and APIs under one bill.

Databases2026-10-13
Neon vs PlanetScale

Both sell managed Postgres with branching, and they price it differently. Neon leads with a free plan - 100 projects, 1GB of storage each, 100 CU-hours a month per project and compute that suspends after about five minutes of inactivity - then usage rates: $0.106 per CU-hour and $0.35 per GB-month on Launch (typical spend listed at $15 a month), $0.222 per CU-hour on Scale (typical $701), with SLAs, HIPAA and private networking at the top tier. PlanetScale publishes fixed entry prices instead: Postgres single node from $5 a month for development and low-traffic production, Metal from $50 with local NVMe, and high availability as one primary plus two replicas across three availability zones. Choose Neon if idle-database cost matters and you will pay for what you use; choose PlanetScale if you want a priced node, online schema changes and a published HA configuration.

Databases2026-10-13
Plausible vs PostHog

Plausible sells one thing: privacy-friendly website analytics. A single script, no cookies, an EU-hosted dashboard, and three published prices - Starter $9 a month for one site, Growth $14 for three sites and three team members, Business $19 for ten sites, ten members, five years of retention and a Stats API - with yearly billing taking two months off. PostHog is a product suite that includes web analytics as one module: its free monthly allowance covers 1M events, 5K session recordings, 1M feature flag requests and 100K error-tracking exceptions with no card, and paid usage above that is billed per product. Choose Plausible if the job is pageview analytics for a marketing site and you want a bill that stays between $9 and $19 a month; choose PostHog if web analytics sits alongside product analytics, replay and flags in the same account.

Analytics2026-10-13
Mixpanel vs PostHog

Mixpanel sells product analytics: a free plan capped at 1M events a month, then a Growth plan whose pricing calculator shows $120 a month billed yearly (or $140 month to month) at 18M events a year, with an Enterprise tier quoted against dedicated support. PostHog sells a suite - analytics, session replay, error tracking, feature flags, experiments, surveys, a warehouse and an AI product - and puts a free allowance for every one of them on the same monthly reset: 1M events, 5K recordings, 1M flag requests, 100K exceptions, 1,500 survey responses. Pick Mixpanel if you want one polished analytics product and will pay past 1M events a month; pick PostHog if you want the wider toolset and can live with per-product limits and usage billing.

Analytics2026-10-13
AWS vs Render

AWS sells infrastructure: EC2 On-Demand is billed per hour or second with a 60-second minimum and no commitment, customers get 100GB of free data transfer out to the internet each month across services and regions, and the current AWS Free plan hands new accounts up to $200 in credits over 6 months with access limited to select services before the account closes. Render sells a platform: Hobby at $0 per month plus compute (with a free web service instance at 512MB RAM), Pro at $25 per month plus compute with instances from $7 to $85 per month and disk at $0.25 per GB, and Scale at $499 per month plus compute for governance and compliance needs. AWS is cheaper at the floor and unbounded at the top; Render is predictable and removes the assembly work.

Dev-tools2026-10-13
HubSpot vs Zendesk

HubSpot's Service Hub is priced per seat: Starter at $7 per month per seat, Professional at $90 and Enterprise at $150, with ticketing, live chat, calling minutes (500/3,000/12,000), knowledge bases (1 with 2,000 articles at Professional, 100 with 10,000 at Enterprise) and AI agents metered through HubSpot Credits. Zendesk prices per agent on its German pricing page: Support Team at €19 per month billed annually for ticketing, Suite Team at €55 for the unified inbox with AI agents, Suite Professional at €115, plus Copilot at €50 per agent and automated resolutions billed at €1.50 each on a pay-as-you-go option. HubSpot is cheaper at entry and stronger when service must share one contact database with marketing and sales; Zendesk is the service-native choice with per-agent pricing and marketplace depth of 1,800+ apps.

Support2026-10-13
Framer vs Vercel

Framer sells a hosted visual site builder: Free at $0 with a framer domain and 500 AI credits, Basic at $10 per month for personal sites with 1,000 AI credits, Pro at $30 for growing professional sites with 3,000 credits, extra editors at $20 per month and viewers free; Enterprise is custom. Vercel sells a deployment platform for code: Hobby at $0 for personal projects, Pro at $20 per month with a $20 usage credit, flat-rate CDN and spend management, and usage-based pricing for extras such as firewall requests from $0.50 per million and deep bot analysis at $1 per thousand checks. Framer is for teams that want to design and publish a site without a developer; Vercel is for teams that already have a codebase and want it deployed globally with functions, firewalls and environments.

Design2026-10-13
Constant Contact vs MailerLite

Constant Contact prices Lite at $10.20 per month billed annually, Standard at $29.75 and Premium at $68, with monthly email sends set as a multiple of your contact count (10x on Lite, 12x on Standard, 24x on Premium) and 1, 3 and 3 users respectively; its page notes the plan price depends on contacts and sends, with overage fees possible. MailerLite's Free plan covers up to 250 subscribers, 2 user seats and 2,500 monthly emails; Comfort starts at $12 per month with the full template and testing toolkit, and Power at $25 adds unlimited user seats, unlimited monthly emails, digital products and bookings. Constant Contact is the more complete small-business suite with events, ads and phone support; MailerLite is the cheaper path to unlimited sending and unlimited seats.

Email-marketing2026-10-13
Canva vs Figma

Canva is priced per person per year: Free at $0 with 1.6M+ templates and 5GB storage, Pro at US$144 a year with 3.6M templates, 141M+ premium assets, 5 Brand Kits and 100GB, Business at US$250 a year per person with 100 Brand Kits, approvals, 500GB and Leonardo.Ai and Flourish access; Enterprise is custom with SSO and SCIM. Figma prices by seat type: Professional lists a full seat at $16 per month, a dev seat at $12 and a collab seat at $3, with Organization at $55/$25/$5 billed annually and Enterprise at $90/$35/$5. Canva is built for teams that assemble designs from templates and brand kits; Figma is built for product teams designing in files with components, libraries and Dev Mode handoff, and its seat model lets non-designers pay less than full editors.

Design2026-10-13
Bitbucket vs GitLab

Bitbucket Cloud is repository hosting inside Atlassian's ecosystem: free forever for up to 5 users with unlimited public and private repositories, 1GB of LFS storage and 50 Pipelines build minutes; Standard is $3.65 per user per month and Premium is $7.25, where Premium adds enforced merge checks, IP allowlisting, deployment permissions and required two-step verification. GitLab sells a complete DevSecOps platform: Free at $0 with the option to bring your own runners and storage, Premium at $29 per user per month billed annually with 10,000 compute minutes and $12 of included GitLab Credits, and Ultimate at custom pricing with 50,000 minutes, security testing and $24 of included credits. Bitbucket is cheaper per seat and wins for teams standardized on Jira; GitLab is the choice when you want one application covering planning, CI/CD, security and package hosting.

Dev-tools2026-10-13
Beehiiv vs HubSpot

Beehiiv is a newsletter product priced per publication: Free at $0 with unlimited email sends, Lite at $49 per month billed yearly with paid subscriptions at a 0% take rate, Pro at $95 to remove branding. HubSpot is a customer platform whose Marketing Hub starts free for up to 2 users, sells Starter at $7 per seat per month, then jumps to $800 per month for Professional (annual billing, includes 3 core seats, 2,000 marketing contacts and 3,000 credits) and $3,600 for Enterprise with a required $7,000 onboarding fee. A publication sending newsletters is cheaper and faster on beehiiv; a company that wants email, CRM, ads, landing pages and reporting on one database is buying HubSpot, and paying a steep step between Starter and Professional for it.

Email-marketing2026-10-13
Beehiiv vs Klaviyo

Beehiiv sells newsletter publishing: Free at $0 with unlimited email sends, Lite at $49 per month billed yearly for paid subscriptions with a 0% take rate, Pro at $95 to remove branding. Klaviyo sells an ecommerce CRM: free to 250 active profiles with 500 emails a month, an Email plan that its own pricing page estimates around $20 per month for 5,000 emails, and a Marketing tier estimated around $90 that adds SMS, push, Customer Hub, predictive analytics and loyalty tools. Beehiiv is cheaper and simpler for a growing subscriber list; Klaviyo is built for stores that need profile-level data, segmentation and revenue attribution across email and SMS.

Email-marketing2026-10-13
Beehiiv vs Substack

Beehiiv's Free plan costs $0 and lists unlimited email sends, templates, landing pages, its recommendation network and API access; paid subscriptions with a 0% take rate start on the Lite plan at $49 per month billed yearly, and Pro is $95 per month to remove beehiiv branding. Substack costs nothing to publish, and it monetizes by keeping 10% of your paid subscription revenue on top of payment processing (writers keep 90% minus card fees). The choice inverts with revenue: a free newsletter is free on both, and a paid one costs $49+ per month flat on Beehiiv but 10% of everything on Substack, so the break-even sits around a few hundred dollars of monthly subscription income.

Email-marketing2026-10-13
Bluehost vs Hostinger

Bluehost Starter is $3.99 per month when you buy a 36-month term, with 10 websites, 10GB NVMe storage and a free domain for the first year; it renews at $9.99 per month. Hostinger Premium is $2.99 per month on a 48-month term ($143.52 paid upfront against a listed regular price of $575.52), covers 3 websites with 20GB SSD storage, and renews at $10.99 per month. Hostinger is cheaper to enter and its Business tier adds unlimited websites for $3.99 per month; Bluehost includes a staging site and phone support from the entry plan, and its Business tier adds malware scan and removal for $6.99 per month. Neither introductory price survives the first renewal, so the comparison that matters is the renewal rate multiplied by how long you stay.

Hosting2026-10-13
Claude vs n8n

Claude is an AI assistant and platform: Free at $0, Pro at $17 a month with an annual subscription ($200 billed up front) or $20 billed monthly, Max from $100 a month with 5x or 20x the Pro usage and up to $200 a month in API credits, and Enterprise at $20 per seat plus usage at API rates. n8n is workflow automation: Starter at €20 a month billed annually for 2.5K executions, Pro at €50 for 10K, and Enterprise at €667 for 40K, with a self-hosted option. Claude answers and builds; n8n connects and runs. They overlap where an n8n workflow calls a Claude model.

Automation2026-10-13
AWS vs Railway

AWS sells cloud infrastructure by the instance: an EC2 t3.medium with 2 vCPU and 4 GiB is $0.0416 an hour on-demand in us-east-1, and a t3a.medium is $0.0376, with 100 GB of monthly data transfer out included across services. Railway sells application hosting by the second: Free runs $0 then $1 a month, Hobby is a $5 monthly minimum and Pro a $20 minimum, with CPU at $0.00000772 per vCPU-second, memory at $0.00000386 per GB-second and egress at $0.05 per GB. AWS gives you the whole cloud and the responsibility that comes with it; Railway gives you a deployment target that scales down to zero cost when idle.

Dev-tools2026-10-13
Beehiiv vs Mailchimp

Beehiiv is built around newsletters and monetization: Free holds up to 2,500 subscribers with unlimited sends, Lite is $49 a month yearly, Pro is $95, and Enterprise is a quote. Mailchimp is a general email platform: Free exists for small lists, and the paid tiers it shows run $13, $20 and $350 a month for the first 12 months at the selected contact level, with pricing stepping up after. Beehiiv gives away more at the free tier and charges for monetization tooling; Mailchimp has the lower entry price and a wider marketing feature set.

Email-marketing2026-10-13
Hostinger vs Vercel

Hostinger sells traditional shared and cloud hosting on long contracts: Premium is $2.99 a month on a 48-month term for $143.52 upfront, renewing at $10.99 a month, with 3 sites and 20 GB SSD; Unlimited is $3.99 a month on the same term for $191.52, renewing at $16.99, with unlimited sites and 50 GB NVMe. Vercel sells app hosting on usage: Hobby is free, Pro is $20 a month with $20 of included usage credit, and Enterprise is custom, with add-ons for firewall requests, ISR reads and blob storage. Hostinger is cheaper for a static site on a long term; Vercel is built for deployed applications that scale.

Hosting2026-10-13
Freshsales vs Zendesk

Freshsales is a sales CRM: Growth is $9 per user a month billed annually, Pro is $39 and Enterprise is $59, with a Freddy AI Agent add-on at $49 per 100 sessions and 500 free sessions on paid plans. Zendesk is a support platform: Support Team is $19 per agent a month paid yearly, Suite Team is $55 and Suite Professional is $115, with Copilot AI at $50 per agent a month and Contact Center at $83. Freshsales sells pipeline; Zendesk sells ticket resolution. Buying one to do the other's job is the expensive mistake.

Support2026-10-13
Figma vs Webflow

Figma is a design tool that starts free, with Professional at $16 a month for a full seat, $12 for a dev seat and $3 for a collab seat; Organization is $55, $25 and $5 billed annually, and Enterprise is $90, $35 and $5 billed annually. Webflow is a site builder that starts free on a webflow.io domain, with Basic at $15 a month billed yearly for 300 static pages, Premium at $25 for the CMS, workspace plans at $19 and $49, and ecommerce at $29, $74 and $212. Figma designs the thing; Webflow ships the live site. The two overlap only where Webflow's design canvas meets Figma's canvas.

Web-design2026-10-13
Asana vs Confluence

Asana tracks work as a graph of tasks, projects, goals and dependencies: Personal is free for up to two people, Starter is $10.99 per user a month billed annually, Advanced is $24.99, and Enterprise is quoted with Enterprise+ adding SIEM, data residency and audit logs. Confluence stores knowledge: it is free forever for up to 10 users, then Standard at $5.42 per user a month, with Enterprise priced by quote. Asana is the plan of who does what by when; Confluence is the record of what the team knows. They are complementary far more often than they are alternatives.

Docs-wiki2026-10-13
Basecamp vs Notion

Basecamp sells a finished project tool at one flat price: free for one project, then Freelancer at $25, Studio at $59, Pro at $99 and Unlimited at $299 per month when billed annually, with no per-user fees on any tier. Notion sells a workspace you shape yourself: free for one person, Plus at $10 per member per month, Business at $20, and Enterprise by quote. Basecamp fits teams that want the structure already decided. Notion fits teams that would rather build the structure than accept one.

Project-management2026-10-13
Basecamp vs Jira

Basecamp is a flat-rate project tool: Free for one project, Freelancer at $25 a month for 3 active projects, Studio at $59 for 10, Pro at $99 for 25, and Unlimited at $299 a month billed annually with unlimited projects and unlimited users. Jira is per-user: free forever for up to 10 users, Standard at $7.91 per user a month, Premium at $14.54, and Enterprise by quote. Jira is issue tracking with sprints, backlogs, workflows and dependencies; Basecamp is client-facing project collaboration with message boards, to-dos and schedules. Software teams that live in a backlog pick Jira; agencies and client work pick Basecamp.

Project-management2026-10-13
Basecamp vs Monday.com

Basecamp bills by the plan, not by the person: Free covers one project, Freelancer is $25 a month for up to 3 active projects, Studio is $59 for up to 10, Pro is $99 for up to 25, and the Unlimited Edition is $299 a month billed annually with unlimited projects, 1 TB of storage and unlimited users at no per-user charge. Monday.com bills by the seat: Free holds up to 2 seats and 3 boards, Basic is $9 per seat a month billed annually, Standard is $12, Pro is $19, and Enterprise is a quote. The cost curves cross at roughly 33 seats, which is why Basecamp wins for large or client-facing teams and Monday wins for teams that want boards, dashboards and automation by role.

Project-management2026-10-13
Framer vs Webflow

Framer sells a design canvas with hosting attached: Free with a framer.app-style subdomain, 1 GB bandwidth and 500 AI credits to try, Basic at $10 a month billed yearly for personal sites, Pro at $30 a month for growing sites, Enterprise by request with unlimited editors and SSO, and extra editors at $20 a month while viewers are free. Webflow sells site plans per site and workspace plans per seat: Starter free on a webflow.io domain with 2 static pages, Basic at $15 a month billed yearly with 300 static pages but no CMS, Premium at $25 a month with the CMS and tiered bandwidth up to 2.5 TB, a Team platform plan at $2,500 a month on an annual contract, plus workspace seats from $16 to $49 a month. Framer is cheaper for a single published site; Webflow costs more but separates the site, the team and the add-ons.

Ecommerce2026-10-12
DigitalOcean vs Hostinger

DigitalOcean bills for what you use: Droplets from $4 a month with per-second billing, managed Kubernetes from $12, managed databases from $15, Spaces object storage from $5, App Platform and Functions from $0, plus backups at 20% or 30% of the Droplet cost and NFS storage at $0.15 per GiB a month. Hostinger bills a fixed promotional rate for a hosting package: Premium at $2.99 a month (from $11.99) with 20 GB SSD and 3 websites, Unlimited at $3.99 a month (from $18.99) with 50 GB NVMe, and Cloud Startup at $7.99 a month (from $27.99) with 100 GB NVMe, all on 48-month terms that renew at $10.99, $16.99 and $25.99 a month. Choose DigitalOcean when you are configuring servers; choose Hostinger when you want a website running on a card.

Hosting2026-10-12
MailerLite vs Substack

Substack charges no monthly fee: publishing is free with unlimited subscribers, and paid subscriptions cost 10% of each payment to Substack plus Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30 card fee and 0.7% recurring billing fee, with an optional custom domain at a one-time $50. MailerLite charges a fixed subscription instead: Free to 250 subscribers with 2,500 monthly emails and 2 seats, Comfort at $10.80 a month billed annually for up to 500 subscribers, Power at $22.50 a month with unlimited emails and seats, and Enterprise negotiated for 200K+ subscribers. Substack is cheaper at zero revenue and gets expensive as income grows; MailerLite costs the same whether the list earns nothing or a lot.

Email-marketing2026-10-12
Beehiiv vs MailerLite

beehiiv prices a publishing platform: Free with unlimited sends up to 2,500 subscribers and 1 team seat, Lite at $49 a month billed yearly up to 100,000 subscribers with paid subscriptions at a 0% take rate and ad monetization, Pro at $95 a month up to 250,000 subscribers with branding removed and 24/7 priority support, and Enterprise by quote with SSO/SAML and dedicated IPs. MailerLite prices an email list: Free to 250 subscribers with 2,500 monthly emails and 2 seats, Comfort at $10.80 a month billed annually for up to 500 subscribers with 3 seats, Power at $22.50 a month with unlimited emails and seats, and Enterprise negotiated for 200K+ subscribers. Pick beehiiv when monetization features are the point; pick MailerLite when the job is sending newsletters and automations cheaply.

Email-marketing2026-10-12
HubSpot vs MailerLite

HubSpot sells a marketing platform: free tools for up to 2 users with 2,000 email sends a month and HubSpot branding, Starter at $7 a month on the current promotional price against a listed $20, Professional at $800 a month billed annually with three core seats, 2,000 marketing contacts and a required $3,000 onboarding, and Enterprise at $3,600 with five core seats and a $7,000 onboarding fee. MailerLite sells sending: a free plan to 250 subscribers with 2,500 monthly emails and 2 seats, Comfort at $10.80 a month billed annually for up to 500 subscribers with 3 seats, Power at $22.50 a month with unlimited emails and seats, and Enterprise negotiated for 200K+ subscribers. The gap in price is the gap in scope — CRM, agents and reporting suites against an email tool priced by list size.

Email-marketing2026-10-12
Zendesk vs Zoho CRM

Zendesk sells a customer support suite by the agent: Support Team at $19 per agent a month paid yearly for email and ticketing, Suite Team at $55 to add AI Agents and an AI knowledge base, Suite Professional at $115 for admin copilot and app builder, and Enterprise through sales, with add-ons such as Copilot at $50 per agent a month and Contact Center at $83. Zoho CRM sells a sales pipeline by the user: free for up to 3 users, Standard at $14, Professional at $23, Enterprise at $40 and Ultimate at $52 per user a month billed annually, with Zoho CRM Plus from $20 per user. The honest framing: one is a help desk, the other is a sales CRM, so the right comparison is what each does with tickets, cases and contacts rather than feature-for-feature parity.

Support2026-10-12
Confluence vs Obsidian

Confluence is a hosted wiki priced per user: Free forever for up to 10 users with 2GB of storage and 3 active whiteboards each, Standard at $5.42 per user a month billed yearly with Rovo AI features and 250GB, Premium at $10.44 with unlimited pages, spaces, whiteboards and storage plus a 99.9% SLA, and Enterprise by quote. Obsidian is a local Markdown app whose Community account is free without limits and no sign-up, with paid extras: Sync at $4 per user a month billed annually for end-to-end encrypted sync, Publish at $8 per site a month to put notes on the web, a $25 one-time Catalyst licence and a $50 per user a year Commercial licence. Choose Confluence when knowledge has to be shared and governed across a company; choose Obsidian when the notes are yours, on your disk, and collaboration is occasional.

Docs-wiki2026-10-12
Jira vs Monday.com

Jira charges per user and grows with process depth: Free forever for up to 10 users with 150 automation actions a month, Standard at $7.91 per user a month billed yearly with Rovo AI features and 400 automation actions, Premium at $14.54 with cross-team planning and a 99.9% uptime SLA, and Enterprise by quote with multiple sites. monday.com charges per seat and grows with modules: Free up to 2 seats with 3 boards, Basic at $9 per seat a month billed annually, Standard at $12 with timeline, Gantt and calendar views, Pro at $19 with time tracking and 10,000 API calls a day, and Enterprise by quote. Jira suits teams whose work is tracked as issues with dependencies and approvals; monday.com suits teams that want a configurable board per department with AI credits bundled in.

Project-management2026-10-12
Basecamp vs Trello

Basecamp sells flat project packages with no per-user fees: Free with 1 project and 5 users, Freelancer at $25 a month for 3 active projects and 20 users, Studio at $59 a month billed annually for 10 active projects, Pro at $99 a month billed annually for 25 active projects, and Unlimited at $299 a month billed annually with unlimited projects and 1TB of storage. Trello sells seats on a board: Free for up to 10 collaborators with 10 boards per Workspace, Standard at $5 per user a month billed yearly, Premium at $10, and Enterprise at $17.50 per user billed annually. Basecamp wins when the whole company needs one tool and headcount grows; Trello wins when a small team wants a visible board for a few dollars a seat.

Project-management2026-10-12
Linear vs Notion

Linear sells seats on an issue tracker: Free at $0 with unlimited members but 2 teams and 250 issues, Basic at $10 per user a month billed yearly with 5 teams, Business at $16 with unlimited teams plus Triage Intelligence, Code Intelligence and Linear Insights, and an Enterprise tier sold only on annual billing. Notion sells seats on a workspace: Free at $0 per member with databases but blocks limited once two or more members share it, Plus at $10 per member a month, Business at $20 with SAML SSO and Notion Agent, and Enterprise by quote. Pick Linear when the work is a queue of issues that move through cycles; pick Notion when the work is a document or a structured record that people read as well as edit.

Project-management2026-10-12
Airtable vs n8n

Airtable is a database with an interface builder: a free plan, Team at $20 per user per month billed annually, Business at $45, and Enterprise Scale quoted, with people paying per seat. n8n is an automation engine: Starter at 20 euro per month billed annually for 2,500 workflow executions, Pro at 50 euro for 10,000, Business at 667 euro for 40,000, with unlimited users on every plan and a self-hosted option. Buy Airtable when people work in the data; buy n8n when software works around it.

Project-management2026-10-12
Bitbucket vs GitHub

Bitbucket prices seats: free forever for up to 5 users with unlimited repos, 1GB of LFS storage and 50 build minutes, then Standard at $3.65 per user per month and Premium at $7.25, with extra build minutes or 100GB of storage at $10 a month. GitHub prices the platform: a free plan with unlimited collaborators and 2,000 CI minutes, Team at $4 per user per month with 3,000 minutes, and Enterprise starting at $21 with 50,000 minutes and a 30-day trial. Choose by ecosystem: Bitbucket if Jira and Confluence run your process, GitHub if the wider developer world needs to find you.

Dev-tools2026-10-12
Figma vs Framer

Figma is where interfaces are designed: a free Starter plan with unlimited drafts, Professional at $16 per full seat per month alongside $12 dev and $3 collab seats, Organization at $55 and Enterprise at $90, both billed annually. Framer is where sites are published: Free with 500 AI credits, Basic at $10 per month, Pro at $30 per month on yearly billing, extra editors at $20 each and Enterprise by quote. Design the product in Figma, ship the marketing site in Framer, and only pick one if your work stops at one of those points.

Design2026-10-12
Basecamp vs Linear

Basecamp sells one flat account: free for a single project, Freelancer at $25 per month, Studio at $59, Pro at $99 and Unlimited at $299 per month billed annually, with no per-user fees from Studio upward. Linear sells issue tracking: a free plan with unlimited members, two teams and 250 issues, Basic at $10 per user per month billed yearly, Business at $16, and Enterprise quoted with SAML and SCIM. Basecamp fits client-facing project work; Linear fits engineering teams that live in cycles and triage.

Project-management2026-10-12
Cloudflare vs Hostinger

These products are not substitutes, and the honest comparison says so first. Cloudflare sells DNS, CDN, SSL, DDoS protection and edge compute that sit in front of a site: Free at $0, Pro at $20 per month billed annually ($25 monthly), Business at $200 annually ($250 monthly) and a custom Contract tier. Hostinger sells the hosting itself: Premium at $2.99, Business at $3.99 and Cloud Startup at $7.99 per month on 48-month terms, each paid up front and renewing at $10.99, $16.99 and $25.99. Most sites that compare them end up buying both: Hostinger to store the files, Cloudflare to deliver them fast and safely.

Hosting2026-10-12
DigitalOcean vs Railway

DigitalOcean rents you machines: Droplets from $4 per month with per-second billing, managed Kubernetes from $12, block storage at $0.15 per GiB-month and outbound transfer included from 500 GiB with overage at $0.01 per GiB. Railway rents you an app platform: a free plan that moves to $1 per month after its trial credits, Hobby at $5 and Pro at $20 minimum usage, each including matching usage credits, with everything metered per second. Pick DigitalOcean when you want to own the box; pick Railway when you want to push code and stop thinking about servers.

Dev-tools2026-10-12
Notion vs Slite

Notion is a general workspace: a free plan, Plus at 9.50 and Business at 19.50 per member per month in the euro pricing we read, Enterprise by quote, with Notion AI charged at 10 per 1,000 credits after its trial. Slite is a documentation base: a free starting point, Basic at $10 and Pro at $20 per user per month billed yearly, Enterprise by quote, with AI answers metered per seat. Choose Notion when docs sit beside databases, projects and wikis; choose Slite when the only job is keeping documentation accurate.

Docs-wiki2026-10-12
Figma vs Miro

Figma is a design tool with a canvas: a free Starter plan with unlimited drafts, Professional at $16 per full seat per month, Organization at $55 and Enterprise at $90, both billed annually, with cheaper dev and collab seats alongside. Miro is a whiteboard with apps: a free plan, Starter at $8 per member per month billed yearly, Business at $20 and Enterprise negotiated from 30 members. Choose Figma when the deliverable is an interface; choose Miro when the deliverable is a room full of thinking.

Design2026-10-12
Beehiiv vs ConvertKit

Beehiiv runs a free plan up to 2,500 subscribers with one team seat, Lite at $49 per month billed yearly up to 100,000 subscribers and Pro at $95 up to 250,000, all shown at the 1,000-subscriber tier, plus a custom Enterprise plan. Kit, the platform still searched as ConvertKit, lists a free plan, Creator at $33 per month billed yearly and Pro at $66 at the same subscriber tier. Beehiiv is built for growth and monetisation loops; Kit is built for selling to an audience you already have.

Email-marketing2026-10-12
Mailchimp vs MailerLite

Mailchimp splits its offer into four plans: a free plan limited to 250 contacts, Essentials from $13 per month, Standard from $20 per month and Premium from $350 per month for the first 12 months at the 0-500 contact tier, with a 14-day trial on paid plans. MailerLite keeps it to a free plan of 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails, Comfort from $12 and Power from $25, plus a negotiated Enterprise tier. Mailchimp brings SMS, deeper automation and phone support; MailerLite brings a lower entry price and a simpler editor.

Email-marketing2026-10-12
ConvertKit vs MailerLite

ConvertKit now trades as Kit, and the platform keeps the same centre of gravity. Kit lists a free plan the pricing page labels up to 10,000 subscribers, Creator at $33 per month billed yearly ($390 per year) at the 1,000-subscriber tier, and Pro at $66 per month with a first-year offer at $50. MailerLite lists a free plan capped at 250 subscribers with 2,500 monthly emails, Comfort from $12 per month and Power from $25 per month, both scaled by subscriber tier. Kit suits creators selling products and sequences; MailerLite suits small businesses that want cheap, predictable sending.

Email-marketing2026-10-12
ClickUp vs Linear

ClickUp is a general-purpose workspace: lists, boards, Gantt, docs, whiteboards, chat, dashboards, time tracking and AI, free forever with unlimited tasks and members, then Unlimited at $10 per user per month monthly or $7 yearly and Business at $19 monthly or $12 yearly. Linear is an issue tracker first: Free for up to 250 issues across two teams, Basic at $10 per user per month billed yearly, Business at $16, and Enterprise by quote with SAML and SCIM. Pick ClickUp when one tool has to serve every function; pick Linear when engineering wants a fast, opinionated tracker and nothing else.

Project-management2026-10-12
Basecamp vs ClickUp

Basecamp charges one flat price per account: free for one project, Freelancer $25 per month, Studio $59, Pro $99 and Unlimited $299 per month billed annually, with unlimited users from Studio up. ClickUp charges per user: a free plan with unlimited tasks and free members, Unlimited at $10 per user billed monthly or $7 billed yearly, Business at $19 monthly or $12 yearly, and Enterprise by quote. Basecamp wins on predictability and calm; ClickUp wins on views, automation and depth per dollar for larger teams.

Project-management2026-10-12
Asana vs Basecamp

Asana sells seats: a free Personal plan for one or two people, Starter at $10.99 per user per month billed annually ($13.49 billed monthly), Advanced at $24.99 ($30.49 monthly), and Enterprise quoted by sales. Basecamp sells the account: one free project, then Freelancer at $25 per month, Studio at $59, Pro at $99 and Unlimited at $299 per month billed annually, with no per-user charges once you reach Studio. Choose Asana when work spans projects and needs dependencies, portfolios and goals; choose Basecamp when you want one bill that does not move as headcount does.

Project-management2026-10-12
Opus Clip vs Veed

Opus Clip turns long video into short clips automatically: Free at $0 with 60 credits a month and a watermark, Starter at $15 a month with 150 credits, Pro at $29 monthly or $14.50 monthly billed annually ($174 a year) with 300 credits and two seats, and Business on custom pricing. VEED is a browser editor with an AI layer: Creator at $12 per user per month billed yearly as $147, Pro at $22 ($265) and Studio at $39 ($465), each with an annual credit allowance, plus Enterprise on custom pricing. Pick Opus when the input is an hour of long-form and the output is a stack of shorts, pick VEED when you want to cut, caption and export anything yourself.

Video2026-10-04
CapCut vs DaVinci Resolve

CapCut is a subscription: free to start, then $19.99 a month for the monthly Pro plan or $179.99 for the year, with team plans from about $24.99 a month per seat and AI video and image generation, video studio and text-to-speech inside the app. DaVinci Resolve is the opposite: a free editor that ships with multi-user collaboration, HDR grading and up to Ultra HD 3840x2160 output, plus DaVinci Resolve Studio at $295 bought once. Choose CapCut when speed and captions on a phone or browser matter, choose Resolve when you want a colour-managed studio tool with no recurring bill.

Video2026-10-04
Canva vs Penpot

Canva sells speed: a free tier with 1.6M templates, Pro at US$144 a year for one person and Business at US$250 a year per person, with 141M premium assets and AI tools on the paid plans. Penpot sells ownership: an open-source design tool whose cloud Professional plan is $0 per user per month, with Unlimited at $7 per editor per month capped at $175 a month, Enterprise at $25 per member and a self-hosted option you run yourself. Choose Canva for marketing and social output at volume, choose Penpot for interface design work you want to host, export and govern yourself.

Design2026-10-04
Monday CRM vs Salesforce

monday CRM is a per-seat product with a free start: Basic at $12, Standard at $17 and Pro at $28 per seat per month billed annually, with limits you can read before buying — 1,000 active contacts and 20 quotes a month on Basic, 10,000 contacts and 250 automations on Standard. Salesforce Sales runs Free Suite at $0, Starter Suite at $25, Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 per user per month. Buy monday for a pipeline a team can configure in an afternoon, buy Salesforce when forecasting, quoting, governance and AI agents have to be auditable across the company.

Crm2026-10-04
Freshsales vs Zoho CRM

Two small-business CRMs with different centres of gravity. Freshsales sells three published tiers — Growth $9, Pro $39 and Enterprise $59 per user per month billed annually — with AI as an add-on at $49 per 100 Freddy sessions and a 21-day trial. Zoho CRM starts free for up to three users and runs Standard at $14, Professional at $23, Enterprise at $40 and Ultimate at $52 per user per month billed annually, with monthly rates of $20, $35, $50 and $65. Buy Freshsales for an out-of-the-box AI-assisted sales desk, buy Zoho for depth, edition-by-edition control and the cheapest published entry into a paid CRM.

Crm2026-10-04
Freshdesk vs Salesforce

Freshdesk is a helpdesk sold in three published tiers: Growth at $19, Pro at $55 and Enterprise at $89 per agent per month billed annually, with a 14-day trial that opens the Enterprise plan and AI priced as add-ons — Copilot $29 per agent, extra agent sessions $49 per 100, day passes $2 to $12. Salesforce Service is a CRM with service on top: Starter Suite $25, Pro Suite $100, Service Core $195, Advanced $395 and Max $550 per user per month, billed annually above Starter. Buy Freshdesk when tickets, a portal and SLAs are the job; buy Salesforce when service has to sit on the same record as sales, marketing and commerce.

Support2026-10-04
Jira vs Smartsheet

Jira tracks work as issues inside projects; Smartsheet tracks it as rows in a spreadsheet that grew up. Jira's Free plan covers 10 users with 2 GB of storage and 150 automation steps a month, and Standard bills $8.60 per user for seats 1 to 100 on monthly billing. Smartsheet's Pro plan is $12 per member per month billed monthly or $9 billed yearly, capped at 1 to 10 members with unlimited free contributors, and Business is $24 or $19 for 3 or more members with unlimited guests. Pick Jira for engineering delivery, pick Smartsheet for portfolio and program reporting where the grid is the interface everyone already knows.

Project-management2026-10-04
Jira vs Notion

Jira is issue tracking with sprints, dependencies and automation budgets; Notion is a documents-and-databases workspace that also holds projects. Jira's Free plan covers 10 users with 2 GB of storage and 150 automation steps a month, and Cloud Standard bills progressively at $8.60 per user for seats 1 to 100; Notion's Free plan has no seat cap for individuals, Plus lists at $10 per member per month and Business at $20, with guests free. Buy Jira when work is tracked as issues with owners and releases, buy Notion when the deliverable is a page that a project happens to live inside.

Project-management2026-10-04
Hetzner vs Linode

Hetzner sells cheaper hardware in Europe and publishes every rate in euros and dollars excluding VAT; Linode sells the same class of machine through Akamai's network with pooled transfer and a US-heavy footprint. Hetzner's CX23 (2 vCPU, 4 GB, 40 GB NVMe) is €5.49 a month at €0.0088/hour after the June 15, 2026 price adjustment, its ARM CAX11 is €5.99, and its dedicated CCX13 is €42.99; Linode's Nanode 1 GB is $5 a month with 25 GB and 1 TB of transfer, and Dedicated CPU starts at $36. Choose Hetzner for raw price per resource in Germany or Finland, choose Linode for a single account-wide transfer pool, ten US regions and hourly billing that behaves predictably in dollars.

Hosting2026-10-04
DigitalOcean vs Linode

Both sell simple hourly-billed virtual machines, and the gap is smaller than the brand fight suggests. DigitalOcean's cheapest Regular Droplet is 512 MiB at $4.00 a month ($0.00595/hour) but ships 10 GiB of SSD and 500 GiB of transfer; Linode's floor is the 1 GB Nanode at $5 a month ($0.0075/hour) with 25 GB SSD and 1 TB of transfer, and Linode's plan ladder runs to 192 GB of RAM through a public API. Buy DigitalOcean when you want per-second billing and a wider managed-service catalogue, buy Linode when you want more disk and traffic per dollar at the entry size.

Hosting2026-10-04
Jira vs Linear

Jira is a configurable tracking system with four tiers, a free plan for up to 10 users and per-user rates that move with seat count: $7.91 for Standard and $14.54 for Premium on the calculator's example. Linear is a fixed opinionated tool with a free plan for unlimited members, Basic at $10 per user per month billed yearly and Business at $16. Buy Jira when the workflow has to be shaped to the organization; buy Linear when speed and a default workflow matter more than options.

Project-management2026-10-04
GitHub vs Jira

GitHub charges for the place where code lives: Free at $0 with unlimited public and private repositories, Team at $4 per user per month, Enterprise at $21, with Codespaces at $0.18 an hour of compute. Jira charges for the system that plans the work: Free for up to 10 users, Standard at $7.91 per user on the page's example and Premium at $14.54. Buy GitHub when the pull request is the unit of collaboration; buy Jira when planning has to span teams, releases and dependencies.

Project-management2026-10-04
ClickUp vs Jira

ClickUp is one workspace that absorbs docs, dashboards, goals, chat and tasks, starting free with unlimited tasks and charging $7 per user monthly billed yearly for Unlimited and $12 for Business. Jira is a work-tracking system with deep planning, charging per user with rates that move by seat count: $7.91 for Standard and $14.54 for Premium on the calculator's default example. Buy ClickUp when the tool has to hold every kind of work; buy Jira when the work is software delivery and the process has to survive an audit.

Project-management2026-10-04
Railway vs Supabase

Supabase sells a Postgres database with auth, storage, realtime and edge functions around it: Free at $0 with 50,000 monthly active users, Pro at $25 a month, Team from $599 a month. Railway sells compute you point at anything: a $5 Hobby floor, a $20 Pro floor, then per-second CPU, memory and volumes plus $0.05 per GB of egress. Buy Supabase when the product is data and you want the backend assembled; buy Railway when you want to run a service or a database of your own choosing.

Dev-tools2026-10-04
Cloudflare vs Railway

Cloudflare sells a network with compute attached: DNS, CDN, WAF, Workers and Containers on plans priced at $0, $20 and $200 a month billed annually, plus per-request charges for Functions. Railway sells compute with a visual canvas: a $5 Hobby floor and a $20 Pro floor, then per-second billing for CPU, memory and volumes and $0.05 per GB of egress. Buy Cloudflare when the audience is the internet at large and latency, caching and protection matter; buy Railway when you want a service or database running without touching network plumbing.

Dev-tools2026-10-04
Monday.com vs Notion

monday.com sells boards: work management with columns, automations, dashboards and AI agents, priced per seat at $9, $12 and $19 monthly billed annually for Basic, Standard and Pro. Notion sells documents: pages, databases and wikis at $10 and $20 per member monthly for Plus and Business. Buy monday.com when the work itself is a board with owners and statuses; buy Notion when the work is described in prose and only occasionally counted.

Project-management2026-10-04
Asana vs Notion

Asana is a project tool with a writing layer attached; Notion is a docs and database tool with a project layer attached. Asana charges $10.99 per user per month billed annually for Starter and $24.99 for Advanced, and meters AI requests at $0.50 each prepaid or $0.60 on demand. Notion charges $10 per member per month for Plus and $20 for Business, and meters AI at $10 per 1,000 credits. Buy Asana when dates, owners and dependencies are the deliverable; buy Notion when the written record is.

Project-management2026-10-04
Descript vs Veed

Descript edits video by editing a transcript: Free at $0, Hobbyist at $16 per person per month billed annually with 10 media hours and 400 AI credits, Creator at $24 with 30 hours, Business at $50 with 40 hours. VEED edits in the browser on a credit budget: Free to start, Creator at $12 per user per month billed yearly with 6,000 credits, Pro at $22 with 30,000, Studio at $39 with 180,000. Buy Descript when the edit starts from words and recorded material; buy VEED when the video starts from a prompt, a template or a subtitle job.

Video-editing2026-10-04
HubSpot vs Monday CRM

HubSpot sells a customer platform: Sales Hub is free for up to 2 users, Starter is $7 per seat per month billed annually, Professional is $90 and Enterprise is $150, each carrying credit allowances and required onboarding fees at the top. monday CRM sells a seat on a board: free for up to 2 seats, Basic at $12 per seat monthly billed annually, Standard at $17, Pro at $28 and Ultimate quoted. Buy HubSpot when marketing, sales and service share one system; buy monday CRM when a sales team wants a pipeline inside the board tool it already uses.

Crm2026-10-04
Freshdesk vs Freshsales

Both come from Freshworks and both price per seat annually, but they solve different problems: Freshdesk is a helpdesk that turns incoming messages into tickets with a portal, SLAs and routing, at $19, $55 and $89 per agent per month for Growth, Pro and Enterprise. Freshsales is a CRM that holds contacts, pipelines and sequences, at $9, $39 and $59 per user per month for the same three tiers. Buy Freshdesk when customers write in and someone has to answer; buy Freshsales when reps work a list and deals have stages.

Support2026-10-04
GitHub vs Netlify

GitHub sells the repository and the compute around it: Free at $0 for unlimited public and private repositories, Team at $4 per user a month as listed for the first 12 months, Enterprise from $21 per user, with Codespaces at $0.18 an hour of compute and $0.07 per GB a month of storage, and Git LFS at $5 a month for 50 GB of bandwidth and 50 GB of storage. Netlify sells deployment: Free at $0 with 300 credits a month, Personal at $9 with 1,000 credits for one member, Pro at $20 with unlimited members, extra credits at $5 per 500 or $10 per 1,500. Pick GitHub to host and review code; pick Netlify to build and serve a site from it.

Dev-tools2026-10-03
Penpot vs Sketch

Penpot is open source and browser-based: cloud Professional at $0 per user, Unlimited at $7 per editor a month capped at $175, Enterprise at $25 per member, Private Server at $50,000 a year, and a free self-host install. Sketch is a native Mac app sold by subscription: Standard at $12 per editor a month billed yearly, Professional at $24, Enterprise at $44, or a $120 per seat perpetual licence including one year of updates. Pick Penpot when the team is mixed-platform or wants to host the tool; pick Sketch when the work happens on Macs and a one-time licence matters.

Design2026-10-03
Figma vs Penpot

Figma prices three seat types: Starter free with unlimited drafts and 150 AI credits a day, Professional at $16 per full seat a month with dev seats at $12 and collab seats at $3, Organization at $55 full seat billed annually, Enterprise at $90. Penpot's cloud starts at $0 per user for a fully featured plan, charges $7 per editor a month with a $175 monthly cap, $25 per member for Enterprise, and $50,000 a year for a private server; self-hosting is free. Pick Figma when the team already works there and needs seat types; pick Penpot when the files should be open, portable or self-hosted.

Design2026-10-03
Railway vs Vercel

Railway bills compute by the second under plan minimums: a free trial with $5 of credits then $1 a month, Hobby at $5 minimum usage including $5 of credits, Pro at $20 minimum including $20 of credits, with CPU at $0.00000772 per vCPU second and egress at $0.05 per GB. Vercel bills plans with metered add-ons: Hobby at $0, Pro at $20 a month including a $20 usage credit, Enterprise quoted, with firewall requests at $0.50 per million after the first million. Pick Railway for services, databases and agents that run continuously; pick Vercel for web apps that want a free tier, preview URLs and a global CDN.

Dev-tools2026-10-03
Jira vs Trello

Both belong to Atlassian, but Jira is issue tracking for software and IT work: Free for up to 10 users, Standard at $7.91 per user a month, Premium at $14.54, Enterprise quoted annually. Trello is a board: Free for up to 10 collaborators with unlimited cards, Standard at $5 per user a month billed yearly, Premium at $10, Enterprise at $17.50. Pick Jira when work needs workflows, automation steps and releases; pick Trello when work needs a card in a column that anyone can read at a glance.

Project-management2026-10-03
Asana vs Jira

Asana sells cross-functional work management: Personal free for two users, Starter at $10.99 per user a month billed yearly ($13.49 monthly), Advanced at $24.99 yearly ($30.49 monthly), Enterprise and Enterprise+ by quote, plus AI requests at $0.50 prepaid or $0.60 on demand. Jira sells software and IT issue tracking: Free for up to 10 users, Standard at $7.91 per user a month, Premium at $14.54, Enterprise by quote. Pick Asana when the work crosses marketing, ops and product; pick Jira when the work is tickets moving through a software workflow.

Project-management2026-10-03
Confluence vs Notion

Confluence sells a managed wiki: Free for up to 10 users with 2 GB of storage, Standard at $5.42 per user a month with 250 GB, Premium at $10.44 with unlimited storage and a 99.9% uptime SLA, Enterprise by quote. Notion sells a workspace where documents and databases are the same object: Free at $0, Plus at $10, Business at $20 per member a month. Pick Confluence when documentation has to sit next to Jira and hold enterprise permissions; pick Notion when the wiki is one surface among several.

Project-management2026-10-03
Notion vs Obsidian

Notion is a hosted workspace priced per member: Free at $0, Plus at $10, Business at $20 a member a month, with AI metered at $10 per 1,000 credits. Obsidian gives the application away and charges for optional services: Sync at $4 per user a month billed yearly, Publish at $8 per site a month, a $25 Catalyst one-time license and a $50 per user per year commercial license. Pick Notion when notes have to be shared and edited by a team; pick Obsidian when the files are yours and the tools are plugins.

Project-management2026-10-03
Notion vs Trello

Notion is a document workspace with databases attached to every page: Free at $0, Plus at $10, Business at $20 per member a month, Enterprise by quote. Trello is a board: Free for up to 10 collaborators with unlimited cards, Standard at $5 per user a month billed yearly, Premium at $10, Enterprise at $17.50. Pick Notion when the deliverable is a page or a structured record; pick Trello when the deliverable is a card that moves across a column.

Project-management2026-10-03
ClickUp vs Notion

ClickUp sells one subscription that bundles tasks, sprints, whiteboards, chat, calendar and docs: Unlimited at $7 per user a month billed yearly ($10 monthly), Business at $12 yearly ($19 monthly), with AI sold separately at $9 or $28 per user. Notion sells a document and database workspace: Free at $0 per member, Plus at $10, Business at $20 per member a month, with AI metered at $10 per 1,000 credits. Pick ClickUp when work is tracked as tasks with owners, dates and statuses; pick Notion when work lives in pages, wikis and relational records.

Project-management2026-10-03
ChatGPT vs Perplexity

ChatGPT is a general assistant with a free tier, Go at $8, Plus at $20 and Pro from $100 a month, gating specific models so GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6 Astra start at Plus, alongside expanded deep research, memory and Codex. Perplexity is a search-and-answer tool: free for limited daily use with citations in every answer, Pro at $20 for deep research, top-model access and 4,000 bonus credits, and Max at $200 for expert-level research, frontier models and 10,000 monthly credits. ChatGPT meters plan limits and context windows; Perplexity meters credits and usage multipliers.

Ai-writing2026-10-03
Freshdesk vs HubSpot

Freshdesk sells a helpdesk per resolving agent: Growth $19, Pro $55 and Enterprise $89 per agent per month billed annually, with the Freddy AI Agent's first 500 sessions, ticketing, a shared inbox and portal in the base tiers and Copilot at $29 per agent. HubSpot sells a platform per seat: Sales Hub is free for up to two users, $7 per seat annually on Starter, $90 Professional and $150 Enterprise, with one-time onboarding of $1,500 and $3,500. Pick Freshdesk to run support; pick HubSpot when the seat is a seller and support is one hub among several.

Support2026-10-03
Freshdesk vs Jira

Freshdesk bills support in agents and dollars: Growth at $19 per agent per month billed annually, Pro at $55 and Enterprise at $89, with Freddy AI sessions at $49 per 100 after the first 500. Jira bills work in users and dollars: free forever for 10 users, then Standard at $7.91 and Premium at $14.54 per user per month billed annually, with Enterprise quoted. One prices the person answering tickets, the other prices the person filing them.

Support2026-10-03
Freshdesk vs Zoho CRM

Freshdesk prices a support helpdesk per agent in US dollars: Growth at $19 per agent per month billed annually, Pro at $55 and Enterprise at $89, with AI sessions billed at $49 per 100 after the first 500. Zoho CRM prices a sales system per user in US dollars: free for 3 users, then Standard at US$14, Professional at US$23 and Enterprise at US$40 per user per month, with local taxes added and a Monthly/Annually toggle on the page. Buy on the unit: agents against users.

Support2026-10-03
Monday CRM vs Notion

monday CRM runs four tiers from $12 per seat per month billed annually ($18 monthly) on Basic with 1,000 active contacts and deals, $17 on Standard with the AI agents and 10,000 contacts, and $28 on Pro with 100,000 contacts; Ultimate is quoted. Plans start at three users and the CRM has no free version, only a 14-day trial. Notion is priced per member with the yearly option selected: Free at $0, Plus at $10 and Business at $20, with no seat minimum and Enterprise quoted.

Crm2026-10-03
Netlify vs Railway

Netlify prices in credits: Free gives 300 a month, Personal is $9 for 1,000, and Pro is $20 with unlimited members and pools from 3,000 to 20,000 credits. Railway prices by the second: Free caps a service at 1 vCPU and 0.5 GB RAM, Hobby is $5 minimum usage including $5 of credits, and Pro is $20 minimum usage including $20, on metered CPU, memory, volumes and $0.05 per GB egress. Pick Netlify when deploys, bandwidth and requests drive the bill; pick Railway when CPU and memory seconds do.

Dev-tools2026-10-03
Cloudflare vs Netlify

Cloudflare sells an edge network and CDN: Free at $0 a month, Pro at $20 a month billed annually, Business at $200 billed annually, above a usage-priced Workers platform where requests cost $0.30 a million and R2 storage carries no egress fees. Netlify sells JAMstack hosting: Free at $0 forever with a 300-credit monthly limit, Personal at $9 a month with 1,000 credits, and Pro at $20 a month with unlimited members and 3,000 to 20,000 credits. Pick Cloudflare to serve traffic at the edge; pick Netlify to build and deploy sites from Git.

Dev-tools2026-10-03
ExpressVPN vs Proton VPN

ExpressVPN sells tiered 2-year-plus-4-month plans: Basic at $2.99 a month, marked Save 80%, billed $83.72 for the first 28 months and then $99.95 a year, with Advanced at $4.49 and Express Pro at $7.49. Proton VPN sells a 2-year VPN Plus at $3.49 a month, marked 65% off, billed $83.76 for 24 months and then $83.88 every 12 months, or Proton Unlimited at $7.99 bundling Mail, Pass, Calendar and Drive, plus a free tier for one device. Pick ExpressVPN for tiered device counts and bundled security apps; pick Proton for an open source stack and a real free plan.

Vpn2026-10-03
Attio vs Monday CRM

Attio sells a data-first CRM billed per user: Free at $0 for up to 3 seats, Plus at $44 a user a month billed monthly ($35 billed annually) up to 10 seats, Pro at $99 monthly ($79 annually) with unlimited seats, and Enterprise quoted. monday CRM sells a sales pipeline billed per seat: Basic at $18 monthly ($12 billed annually) with 1,000 active contacts, Standard at $25 ($17) with the AI agent set and 10,000 contacts, Pro at $41 ($28) with 100,000 contacts, Ultimate quoted. Both pricing pages quote in US dollars.

Crm2026-10-03
Amplitude vs PostHog

Amplitude gives 2 million events a month away on Free with unlimited seats, 10,000 session replays and no time limit, then sells Plus from $0 with the first 2 million events free to a 70 million event ceiling; Growth and Enterprise are event-based quotes. PostHog runs a free allowance on every product, then a pay-as-you-go plan with the same allowance, per-unit charges above it and a billing limit per product: 1 million analytics events, 5,000 recordings and 1 million flag requests a month. Pick Amplitude for the higher ceiling; pick PostHog for one allowance spanning replays, errors and flags.

Analytics2026-10-03
ChatGPT vs Gemini

OpenAI sells ChatGPT as Free, Go, Plus at $20 a month and Pro at $100, $200 or $500 a month, with usage allowances rather than feature gates separating the paid rungs. Google sells Gemini as Free at $0 with a Google account, AI Plus at $4.99, AI Pro at $19.99 and AI Ultra from $99.99 with a $199.99 tier at twenty times the Pro limits, bundling storage from 15 GB to 5 TB plus Flow credits and video perks. The main tiers differ by one cent, so the decision is about the bundle: a research-and-coding subscription on one side, a Google services package on the other.

Ai-writing2026-10-03
Hostinger vs Netlify

Hostinger sells conventional hosting on long terms: Premium at $2.99 a month paid as $143.52 for 48 months and renewing at $10.99, Business at $3.99 ($191.52, renews $16.99) and Cloud Startup at $7.99 ($383.52, renews $25.99), each with a free domain for the first year, storage quotas and support. Netlify sells a deploy platform: Free at $0 with 300 credits a month, Personal at $9 with 1,000 credits and one member, Pro at $20 with unlimited members, plus credit packs at $5 per 500 or $10 per 1,500. The choice is between a server with a control panel and a pipeline that turns Git commits into URLs.

Dev-tools2026-10-03
Netlify vs Supabase

Netlify charges for build and deploy capacity: Free at $0 with 300 credits a month, Personal at $9 with 1,000 credits and one member, Pro at $20 with unlimited members, and extra credits at $5 per 500 or $10 per 1,500. Supabase charges for a database: Free at $0 with 50,000 monthly active users, 500 MB of disk and 5 GB egress, Pro from $25 a month with 100,000 users, 8 GB disk, 250 GB egress and $10 of compute credit, Team from $599. The two are bought together more often than against each other — one serves the site, the other serves the data — but both bills land on the same invoice cycle.

Dev-tools2026-10-03
Amplitude vs Mixpanel

Amplitude gives away 2 million events a month on Free with unlimited seats, session replay, flags and experimentation included, then moves to Plus — starts at $0, first 2 million events free, scaling to 70 million events — before Growth and Enterprise, which are quoted on event-based pricing. Mixpanel gives away 1 million events a month on Free and prices Growth from $0, with an estimator that shows $120 per month on annual billing (or $140 month-to-month) at 18 million events per year. Neither company publishes a per-seat price, so the honest comparison is the free ceiling, the shape of the meter and what the enterprise tier adds.

Analytics2026-10-03
Airtable vs Monday CRM

Airtable sells a relational workspace: a free plan for individuals, Team at $20 per user per month billed annually, Business at $45, and Enterprise Scale quoted. monday CRM sells a sales pipeline: Basic at $12 per seat per month billed annually with 1,000 active contacts, Standard at $17 with 10,000 contacts and the AI agent set, Pro at $28 with 100,000 contacts and 25,000 automations a month, Ultimate quoted. Buy Airtable when the data model is the product and several departments share it; buy monday CRM when the records are leads, deals, quotes and sequences and you want them priced per seat.

Crm2026-10-03
Monday CRM vs Pipedrive

monday CRM charges $12 per seat per month billed annually on Basic ($18 monthly) with 1,000 active contacts and deals, $17 on Standard with 10,000 contacts and the AI agent set, and $28 on Pro with 100,000 contacts and 25,000 automations a month; Ultimate is quoted. Pipedrive charges €14 per seat on Lite (€168 per seat per year), €39 on Growth, €59 on Premium and €79 on Ultimate, all billed annually, and prices extras separately: LeadBooster from €32.50, Projects from €16, Campaigns from €13.33, Web Visitors from €41 and Smart Docs from €32.50. monday folds AI into the seat; Pipedrive keeps the entry price low and sells the sales extras as line items.

Crm2026-10-03
Asana vs Monday CRM

Asana sells work management: Personal free forever for one or two people with unlimited tasks and projects, Starter at $10.99 per user per month billed annually ($13.49 paid monthly), Advanced at $24.99 ($30.49 monthly), then Enterprise and Enterprise+ quoted. AI is metered separately — five requests per user per month are included, prepaid packs run $0.50 per request, and the pay-as-you-go route costs $5.99 per user plus $0.60 per request. monday CRM sells sales pipeline: Basic at $12 per seat per month billed annually ($18 monthly), Standard $17 ($25), Pro $28 ($41), Ultimate quoted, on plans that begin at three seats. The choice follows the records: projects and dependencies on one side, leads, quotes and sequences on the other.

Crm2026-10-03
Freshdesk vs Zendesk

Freshdesk publishes three per-agent tiers — Growth $19, Pro $55 and Enterprise $89 per agent per month billed annually — and sells AI as add-ons: Freddy AI Copilot at $29 per agent, extra AI agent sessions at $49 per 100, agent day passes at $2, $7 or $12, connector tasks at $80 per 5,000 and MCP actions at $15 per 1,000. Zendesk matches the entry price with Support Team at $19 per agent paid yearly, then climbs faster: Suite Team $55, Suite Professional $115, Suite Enterprise with Copilot quoted by sales, Copilot add-on $50 and Contact Center $83 per agent. Freshdesk is the cheaper contract once agents are counted past ten; Zendesk is the wider suite when chat, messaging and voice must ship together.

Support2026-10-03
ExpressVPN vs Mullvad

ExpressVPN runs a promotion: Basic at €2.49 a month billed €69.72 for the first 28 months, then €79.95 a year; Advanced at €3.99 and Express Pro at €6.49 follow the same shape. Mullvad runs a single price: €5 per month including VAT, the same for one month, one year or one decade, published with equivalents of $5.63, £4.25, A$8.11 and CA$8.02. ExpressVPN is cheaper inside the promotion and more expensive after it, and it supports up to 14 devices with smart TV and console apps; Mullvad answers with anonymous accounts, no logs and a privacy browser that is free whether or not you subscribe.

Vpn2026-10-03
ExpressVPN vs NordVPN

ExpressVPN sells three VPN-only tiers: Basic at €2.49 a month on a two-year term billed €69.72 for the first 28 months, Advanced at €3.99 and Express Pro at €6.49, with servers in 113 countries and up to 14 devices. NordVPN sells a security bundle: Basic at $3.49 a month billed $94.23 for the first 27 months, Complete at $4.49 adding antivirus, ad blocking, a password manager and 1 TB of storage, and Prime at $7.49 adding identity and credit monitoring, across 10 devices and 225+ locations. Both rates jump at renewal, so the renewal line is the number to compare.

Vpn2026-10-03
Netlify vs Vercel

Netlify prices in credits: Free at $0 with 300 credits a month, Personal at $9 with 1,000, Pro at $20 with unlimited members and credit pools from 3,000 to 20,000, Enterprise on quote with a 99.99% SLA. Vercel prices plans and usage: Hobby at $0, Pro at $20 a month including a $20 usage credit, Enterprise on quote with SCIM, managed WAF rulesets and multi-region failover. Both run the same job — Git-driven front-end deployment — and the difference is whether the bill scales with team size or with requests, storage and edge features.

Dev-tools2026-10-03
Figma vs Sketch

Figma runs in the browser with a free Starter plan, then Professional at $16 per full seat per month billed annually (dev seats $12, collab seats $3), Organization at $55 and Enterprise at $90 — the top two tiers bill annually only. Sketch sells subscriptions per editor: Standard $12, Professional $24 and Enterprise $44 a month billed yearly, Private Cloud on quote — plus a $120 per-seat perpetual licence that keeps the Mac app with one year of updates. Pick Figma for cross-platform, browser-based teams; pick Sketch for Mac-native work with a buy-it-once option.

Design2026-10-03
ExpressVPN vs Surfshark

ExpressVPN sells three two-year plans: Basic at $2.99 a month ($83.72 billed for the first 28 months, renewing at $99.95 a year), Advanced at $4.49 ($125.72, then $119.95 a year) and Pro at $7.49 ($209.72, then $199.95 a year), with 10, 12 and 14 simultaneous devices respectively. Surfshark counters with unlimited devices: Starter at $2.49 a month ($67.23 for the first 27 months), One at $2.79 ($75.33) and One+ at $4.49 ($121.23). ExpressVPN prints its renewal price on the plan card; Surfshark prints a struck-through list price instead. Both figures come from the vendors' US-dollar pricing pages.

Vpn2026-10-03
ClickUp vs Monday CRM

ClickUp sells a general work platform — free forever plan, Unlimited at $7 per user per month billed yearly ($10 monthly), Business at $12 yearly ($19 monthly), Enterprise on quote — and sales runs as views, docs and automations inside it, with Brain AI at $9 and Everything AI at $28 per user as add-ons. Monday CRM sells the CRM itself: Basic $12 per seat billed yearly ($18 monthly) with 1,000 active contacts, Standard $17 ($25) with 10,000, Pro $28 ($41) with 100,000, and Ultimate on quote — trial, not free plan. Choose ClickUp if sales is one department among several; choose Monday CRM if the pipeline is the whole job.

Crm2026-10-03
ChatGPT vs Claude

OpenAI sells ChatGPT in four consumer steps: Free, Go at $8 a month, Plus at $20 a month and Pro at $200 a month. Anthropic sells Claude in three: Free, Pro at $17 a month with an annual subscription ($200 paid up front) or $20 billed monthly, and Max from $100 a month at 5x or 20x Pro usage. Both mainstream tiers include a coding agent — Codex in ChatGPT Plus, Claude Code in Claude Pro — and both free tiers cover everyday chat. Pick ChatGPT for the cheaper entry tier and the widest model range; pick Claude for document-heavy work and a coding agent that starts one tier lower.

Ai-writing2026-10-03
Opus Clip vs Riverside

Opus Clip starts where Riverside finishes: hand it video you already have and it cuts vertical clips with virality scoring — 60 free credits a month, Starter $15, Pro $29 monthly or $14.50 a month on the $174 annual plan with 300 credits. Riverside records the source material: remote interviews up to 4K video and 48 kHz audio with separate tracks, text-based editing and Magic Clips, at $24 a month for Pro billed yearly ($288 a year) after a 14-day free trial. Choose Opus for repurposing existing footage; choose Riverside when the recording itself has to sound like a studio.

Video-editing2026-10-03
Descript vs Opus Clip

Descript is a full text-based editor for podcasts and videos: a free tier with watermarked exports, then Hobbyist at $16 per person per month billed annually ($24 monthly), Creator at $24 ($35 monthly) and Business at $50 ($65 monthly), each with media-hour and AI-credit allowances. Opus Clip is narrower — feed it long video and it cuts vertical clips with virality scoring: free for 60 credits a month, Starter at $15 a month, Pro at $29 monthly or $14.50 a month billed annually ($174 a year) with 300 credits. Choose Descript when the whole video still needs editing; choose Opus Clip when the footage exists and only the shorts are missing.

Video-editing2026-10-03
DaVinci Resolve vs Premiere Pro

Blackmagic Design gives DaVinci Resolve away: the editing, colour, Fusion VFX and Fairlight audio application is a free download on Mac, Windows and Linux, and the Studio upgrade is a single $295 payment. Premiere Pro sells for US$22.99 per month on a 12-month commitment with a 7-day trial, and Adobe's compare page shows no perpetual option. Choose Resolve to own the toolchain and colour-grade for nothing; choose Premiere when the team already runs Adobe's ecosystem.

Video-editing2026-10-03
CapCut vs Premiere Pro

CapCut is free to start across mobile, desktop and web, with Pro at $19.99 per month or $179.99 per year. Premiere Pro has no free plan: Adobe's compare page lists US$22.99 per month billed monthly on an annual commitment, a 7-day free trial, 100 GB of cloud storage and 25 generative credits a month, with the multi-app Creative Cloud Pro plan at US$69.99 per month (US$34.99 for the first three months for new subscribers). Pick CapCut for zero-cost social edits; pick Premiere when the work mixes platforms, teams or Adobe applications.

Video-editing2026-10-03
CapCut vs Final Cut Pro

CapCut is a ByteDance editor that runs free on phones, desktops and browsers, with an optional Pro plan at $19.99 per month or $179.99 per year (team seats from about $24.99 per month). Final Cut Pro is Apple's professional editor sold for $299.99 as a one-time App Store purchase, or bundled into Apple Creator Studio at $12.99 per month ($129 per year) with a 30-day free trial. Choose CapCut when the work happens on a phone or a budget; choose Final Cut Pro when you want a Mac-native editing tool you can own outright.

Video-editing2026-10-03
Final Cut Pro vs Premiere Pro

Apple sells Final Cut Pro twice: a one-time purchase at $299.99, or Apple Creator Studio at $12.99 per month ($129 per year) bundling Final Cut Pro, Motion, Compressor, Pixelmator Pro and Logic Pro, with a 30-day trial and an education rate of $2.99 per month. Adobe sells Premiere Pro only as a subscription: $22.99 per month with a 12-month commitment ($275.88 per year) or $34.49 month-to-month, on Windows and macOS. The choice usually comes down to platform first and payment model second: Mac-only and ownable against cross-platform and rented.

Video-editing2026-10-02
Gemini vs Perplexity

Gemini charges $0 for its free app, $19.99 per month for Google AI Pro and from $99.99 per month for Google AI Ultra, with a $199.99 higher-usage tier. Perplexity charges $0 for its free tier, $20 per month for Pro and $200 per month for Max, with Enterprise Pro from $40 per seat per month. The paid entry points differ by a cent; the differences are in what each bundle carries — Google's storage and app integrations against Perplexity's research credits and frontier-model access.

Ai-writing2026-10-02
HubSpot vs Zapier

HubSpot automates what happens inside its own records: free tools at $0 for two users, Starter at $20 per seat per month ($7 per seat for new customers billed annually), Professional at $90 per seat billed annually on Sales Hub or $800 per month for Marketing Hub, Enterprise at $150 per seat. Zapier automates across other companies' apps: Free forever with 100 tasks a month, Professional from $19.99 per month billed annually, Team from $69, Enterprise quoted, all metered by task volume. Buy HubSpot when the workflow should live where the contacts are; buy Zapier when the workflow spans tools HubSpot does not own.

Automation2026-10-02
HubSpot vs Intercom

HubSpot's service tooling starts free for two users, lists Starter at $20 per seat per month ($7 for new customers billed annually), Professional at $90 per seat billed annually and Enterprise at $150 per seat, with one-time onboarding of $1,500 and $3,500 on the upper tiers. Intercom lists Essential at $29 per seat per month, Advanced at $85 and Expert at $132 with annual billing, and meters its Fin AI Agent at from $0.99 per outcome. HubSpot is cheaper per seat and bundles marketing and CRM records; Intercom is a support-first system whose AI cost follows conversation volume.

Support2026-10-02
Monday CRM vs Zoho CRM

Monday CRM prices Basic at US$12 per seat per month billed annually (US$18 month-to-month), Standard at US$17 (US$25) and Pro at US$28 (US$41), with Ultimate quoted. Zoho CRM lists a free edition for three users, Standard at US$14, Professional at US$23 and Enterprise at US$40 per user per month. Monday leads with an AI agent bundle and contact limits of 1,000, 10,000 and 100,000 active contacts; Zoho leads on breadth and a permanent free tier.

Crm2026-10-02
Pipedrive vs Zoho CRM

Pipedrive lists Lite at US$14 per seat per month billed annually (US$168 per seat per year), then Growth at US$39, Premium at US$59 and Ultimate at US$79, with a 14-day trial and no free plan. Zoho CRM lists a free edition for three users and Standard at US$14, Professional at US$23 and Enterprise at US$40 per user per month. Pipedrive is a single-purpose pipeline tool that gets expensive as seats multiply; Zoho keeps every published tier below Pipedrive's third rung and adds calling, inventory and portals.

Crm2026-10-02
HubSpot vs Zoho CRM

Zoho CRM publishes a free edition for three users and three paid steps at US$14, US$23 and US$40 per user per month, plus Bigin Express at US$7 and Zoho CRM Plus from US$20. HubSpot lists Starter at $20 per seat per month ($7 for new customers billed annually), Sales Hub Professional at $90 per seat per month billed annually and Enterprise at $150 per seat, with required onboarding fees of $1,500 and $3,500. Zoho sells depth at a low per-user price; HubSpot sells a customer platform where every colleague is a paid seat and the upper tiers carry onboarding fees.

Crm2026-10-02
Brevo vs HubSpot

Brevo bills around email volume and channels: Free sends up to 300 emails a day, Starter is $9 per month ($8.08 billed yearly), Standard $18 ($16.17), Professional $499 ($449.08) with 10 seats and 150,000 emails included, Enterprise from $2,499. HubSpot bills by seat and contact tier: Starter lists at $20 per seat ($7 for new customers annually), Marketing Hub Professional $800 per month and Enterprise $3,600. Brevo is the cheaper route to sending email, SMS and WhatsApp from one place; HubSpot costs more because marketing, sales and service share one system.

Email-marketing2026-10-02
Airtable vs Jira

Airtable Team is $20 per collaborator per month billed annually ($24 monthly) and gives a relational database with views, interfaces and automations. Jira lists Standard at $7.91 per user per month and Premium at $14.54, keeps a free plan for up to 10 users, and is built around issues, sprints and boards. Airtable wins when work items are heterogeneous records; Jira wins when the work is delivery tracked through a backlog.

Project-management2026-10-02
Airtable vs HubSpot

Airtable charges $20 per collaborator per month billed annually for Team and $45 for Business, and sells a relational database with views, interfaces and automations. HubSpot lists Starter at $20 per seat per month (currently $7 per seat for new customers paying yearly up front), Marketing Hub Professional at $800 per month and Enterprise at $3,600 per month, prices its Sales Hub seats separately at $90 and $150 per seat, and sells a CRM where contacts, deals, tickets and campaigns share one record system. Choose the database when the thing you track is not a customer; choose the CRM when it is.

Project-management2026-10-02
Evernote vs Obsidian

Evernote and Obsidian sit at opposite ends of the ownership question. Evernote is a hosted service: Free is capped at 50 notes and one device, Starter is $129.99 a year and Advanced is $249.99, with AI features on paid plans. Obsidian stores plain Markdown files on your own device and costs nothing, with Sync at $4 per user a month billed annually and Publish at $8 per site. Choose Evernote for capture and AI, Obsidian for data ownership and no subscription.

Docs-wiki2026-09-29
Evernote vs Notion

Evernote and Notion both store notes, but they charge for different things. Evernote runs a Free tier capped at 50 notes and 1 device, then Starter at $17.99 a month or $129.99 a year and Advanced at $24.99 a month or $249.99 a year. Notion is $0 on Free, $10 per member a month on Plus and $20 on Business. Evernote is the stronger capture tool with AI features on paid plans; Notion is the stronger building tool at a lower per-seat price.

Docs-wiki2026-09-29
Beehiiv vs Brevo

beehiiv and Brevo both send email, but they are built for different jobs. beehiiv is a newsletter platform: Launch costs $0 up to 2,500 subscribers with unlimited sends and a 0 percent cut of subscription revenue, with paid tiers from $49 a month. Brevo is a multi-channel marketing suite: Free up to 300 emails a day, Starter at $9 per month, Standard at $18 and Professional at $499. Pick beehiiv to grow a publication, Brevo to run marketing across email, SMS and WhatsApp.

Email-marketing2026-09-29
Brevo vs Constant Contact

Brevo and Constant Contact both sell email marketing to small businesses, at near-identical entry prices. Brevo's Starter is $9 per month and Standard is $18, with Professional at $499 for high volume and a free plan capped at 300 emails a day. Constant Contact's Lite is $12 per month, or $10.20 billed annually, and Premium reaches $80. Brevo is the cheaper entry point and adds SMS and WhatsApp; Constant Contact bundles social media posting and a stronger support promise.

Email-marketing2026-09-29
Salesforce vs Zendesk

Salesforce and Zendesk sit on either side of the customer relationship. Salesforce Sales is a CRM priced per user: Starter Suite $25, Pro Suite $100, Core $195, Advanced $395, Max $550 per user/month. Zendesk is a service desk priced per agent: Suite Team $55 billed annually ($69 monthly), Growth $89 ($115), Professional $115 ($149) and Enterprise plus Copilot $169 ($219). Buy Salesforce to run the pipeline, Zendesk to resolve tickets, and expect to pay twice if you need both.

Crm2026-09-29
Intercom vs Salesforce

Intercom and Salesforce overlap at the customer record but start from different ends. Intercom is a support and messaging platform: Essential at $29 per seat/month, Advanced at $85, Expert at $132, plus the Fin AI Agent at $0.99 per outcome. Salesforce is a CRM: Starter Suite at $25 per user/month, Pro Suite $100, Core $195, Advanced $395, Max $550. Pick Intercom to resolve conversations, Salesforce to run the pipeline, and both if you need each side connected.

Support2026-09-29
Claude vs Zapier

Claude and Zapier are not rivals: Claude is an AI assistant sold as a subscription, and Zapier is an automation platform sold by task volume. Claude's Free plan costs $0 and Pro is $17 per month billed annually ($20 monthly), with Max from $100 per seat/month. Zapier's Free plan covers 100 tasks and Professional starts at $19.99 per month. Buy Claude to think and write, Zapier to move data between apps, and expect to pay for both if you need each.

Automation2026-09-29
Airtable vs Salesforce

Airtable and Salesforce both hold business records, but they are priced and shaped differently. Airtable is a database and app builder: Free, Team at $20 per seat/month billed annually, Business at $45, Enterprise Scale on request. Salesforce Sales is a CRM stack: Starter Suite at $25 per user/month, Pro Suite at $100, Sales Cloud Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550, all billed annually. Start at $25 if you need a CRM; start at $20 a seat if you need a flexible base and will build the process yourself.

Project-management2026-09-29
Airtable vs Zapier

Airtable and Zapier are priced on opposite axes. Airtable is a database and app builder charged per seat: Free, Team at $20 per seat/month billed annually ($24 monthly), Business at $45 ($54 monthly), Enterprise Scale on request. Zapier is an automation engine charged by task volume: Free at 100 tasks/month, Professional from $19.99/month, Team from $69/month for 25 users. Airtable already includes its own automations, so only buy Zapier if the work crosses into outside apps.

Project-management2026-09-29
Claude vs Gemini

The paid tiers land within a few dollars of each other: Claude Pro is $17 a month with an annual subscription discount ($200 billed up front) or $20 billed monthly, while Google AI Pro, which carries Gemini, is $19.99 a month or $199.99 a year. Above that they diverge: Claude Max starts at $100 a month with 5x or 20x Pro usage, and Google AI Ultra is $99.99 a month, billed monthly only, with up to 20x Gemini access, Gemini Agent and Deep Think. What you actually buy differs more than the price: Claude's paid tiers include Claude Code and the Claude apps for Chrome and Microsoft 365, while Google's bundle includes Gemini inside Gmail, Docs and Sheets, 5 TB of storage on Pro and 20 TB on Ultra, and YouTube Premium.

Ai-writing2026-09-29
Notion vs Zapier

Notion and Zapier are not substitutes, which is why the comparison usually ends with both invoices. Notion is the place work lives: Free for individuals, Plus at $10 per member a month, Business at $20 per member a month with Notion Agent, AI meeting notes and enterprise search, and Enterprise quoted. Zapier is the thing that moves work between systems: Free covers 100 tasks a month with unlimited Zaps, Tables and Forms, Professional starts at $19.99 a month, Team at $69 a month with 25 users and SAML-based SSO, and Enterprise is quoted. Notion's own automation and its Agent handle what happens inside Notion; Zapier handles triggers and actions across more than 9,000 other apps. Buy Notion for the workspace and Zapier for the wiring.

Automation2026-09-29
Cloudflare vs Render

Cloudflare and Render both host your application and both bill in two parts, but the parts are shaped differently. Cloudflare Workers Paid is a $5 a month minimum per account that includes 10 million requests and 30 million CPU milliseconds a month, then $0.30 per additional million requests and $0.02 per additional million CPU milliseconds, with no charges for egress or bandwidth, and Cloudflare publishes Enterprise pricing on request. Render charges for the workspace and then for compute: Hobby is free, Pro is $25 a month with unlimited seats and services, 25 GB of bandwidth, full-stack previews and horizontal autoscaling, and Scale is $499 a month with a terabyte of bandwidth, SAML SSO and SCIM and HIPAA-compliant workspaces, with instance types from $7 a month. Cloudflare sells a global edge network; Render sells a conventional cloud workspace.

Dev-tools2026-09-29
IFTTT vs Zapier

These tools are rarely doing the same job, which is why the price gap is so wide. IFTTT is built for consumer and device automation: Free gives 2 Applets and unlimited runs, Pro is $2.99 a month ($35.88 a year) for 20 Applets plus multi-action Applets, webhooks and faster speeds, and Pro+ is $8.99 a month for unlimited Applets, AI services, filter code and multiple accounts per service. Zapier is built for business workflows: Free covers 100 tasks a month with unlimited Zaps, Tables and Forms in two steps, Professional starts at $19.99 a month, Team at $69 a month, and Enterprise is quoted, across 9,000+ apps and 66,000+ triggers and actions. IFTTT connects your things; Zapier runs your operations.

Automation2026-09-29
Make vs n8n

Make bills credits and n8n bills executions, and that single difference drives most of the price gap. Make's Free plan allows up to 1,000 credits a month, Core is $9 a month for 10,000 credits, Pro is $16, Teams is $29 and Enterprise is custom; every module action in a scenario, such as adding a row to a sheet, costs one credit. n8n Cloud is 20€ a month billed annually for 2,500 executions with unlimited steps and unlimited users, Pro is 50€ for 10,000 executions and 20 concurrent runs, Business is 667€ for 40,000 executions on self-hosted only, and Enterprise is quoted; the Community Edition is free to self-host from GitHub. A workflow with fifty steps costs Make fifty credits and n8n one execution.

Automation2026-09-29
Help Scout vs Zendesk

Zendesk has the cheaper entry seat and the steeper ladder. Support Team is $19 per agent a month paid yearly, Suite Team is $55, Suite Professional is $115, Suite Enterprise adds Copilot at custom pricing, and AI add-ons run at $50 and $83 per agent a month. Help Scout has a Free plan, then Standard at $25 per user a month, Plus at $45 and Pro at $75, with AI resolutions at a flat $0.75 each. Zendesk is the enterprise platform: reporting, workforce management, AI agents, quality assurance and 1,800+ marketplace apps, with pricing that starts low and rises with governance. Help Scout is the smaller, flatter product where the top plan costs $75 and includes SSO/SAML and HIPAA. Match the top of the ladder, not the entry price, to your requirement list.

Support2026-09-29
Help Scout vs Intercom

Help Scout and Intercom charge for seats in different shapes. Help Scout has a Free plan and then Standard at $25 per user a month, Plus at $45 and Pro at $75, with AI resolutions at $0.75 each. Intercom starts at $29 per seat a month on Essential, which includes the Fin AI Agent at $0.99 per outcome, then Advanced at $85 per seat with 20 free Lite seats and Expert at $132 per seat with 50 free Lite seats. Help Scout is the simpler helpdesk: shared inboxes, knowledge bases, workflows and SLA policies. Intercom is a wider platform where the helpdesk and the AI agent are one product, and the AI bill is metered per resolution outcome rather than bundled into the seat.

Support2026-09-29
Airtable vs Supabase

These are two answers to the same question, asked by different people. Airtable is a hosted database with a spreadsheet-like interface where non-technical teams build apps: Free covers small teams, Team is $20 per user a month billed annually and Business is $45, with read-only collaborators and form submissions free. Supabase is a Postgres platform for developers: Free gives 500 MB of database, 50,000 monthly active users and 5 GB of egress, Pro starts at $25 a month with the first project included and $10 of monthly compute credits, additional projects cost from $10 each, and Team is $599 a month. Airtable prices people; Supabase prices projects and usage. Choose Airtable when business users must maintain the data, and Supabase when developers must own the schema.

Dev-tools2026-09-29
Airtable vs Smartsheet

Smartsheet is the cheaper seat and the more conventional project tool: Pro is $12 per member a month billed monthly or $9 billed yearly, Business is $24 monthly or $19 yearly, and Enterprise plus Advanced Work Management are custom-quoted from 10 members. Airtable trades the lower price for a database: Free covers small teams, Team is $20 per user a month billed annually and Business is $45, with read-only collaborators, form submissions and share links free. Smartsheet is built for Gantt charts, dependencies, resource planning and portfolio reporting across teams that already think in sheets. Airtable is built for records you reshape into apps, interfaces and automations. Buy Smartsheet when the deliverable is a plan; buy Airtable when the deliverable is a system.

Project-management2026-09-29
Airtable vs Asana

Both products sell seats but meter different work. Airtable bills editing seats on top of a Free plan: Team is $20 per user a month billed annually, Business is $45 per user a month billed annually, and Enterprise Scale is custom, while read-only collaborators, form submissions and share links are not charged. Asana prices a work graph instead: Personal is free for up to two people, Starter is $10.99 per user a month billed annually ($13.49 billed monthly), Advanced is $24.99 ($30.49 billed monthly) and Enterprise is quoted, with Enterprise+ adding SIEM integration, data residency and audit logs. Airtable is strongest when the unit of work is a record that feeds apps, automations and agents; Asana is strongest when the unit of work is a task, a project and a deadline.

Project-management2026-09-29
Brevo vs ConvertKit

Brevo's free plan sends up to 300 emails a day with no time limit, and its paid ladder is Starter at $9 per month and Standard at $18 per month, or $8.08 and $16.17 respectively with the yearly discount, from 5,000 emails a month, then Professional at $499 a month and Enterprise from $2,499. Kit's free plan is different in shape: $0 a month up to 10,000 subscribers, then Creator at $33 a month or $390 billed yearly and Pro at $66 a month or $790 billed yearly, both quoted for 1,000 email subscribers, so the price follows contact count rather than email volume. Brevo meters sends and scales by volume with multichannel messaging attached; Kit meters subscribers, keeps the sending volume out of the headline and bundles an audience-growth referral plan worth $99 a month into Pro.

Email-marketing2026-09-28
Salesforce vs Zoho CRM

Zoho CRM publishes a free tier for three users and three paid steps: Standard at US$14 per user per month, Professional at US$23 and Enterprise at US$40, with Bigin Express at US$7 and Zoho CRM Plus from US$20, and it states that local taxes are charged on top. Salesforce Sales Cloud publishes Free Suite at $0, Starter Suite at $25, Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 per user per month. At the entry level Zoho is a little over half of Salesforce Starter Suite; at Zoho's top published tier of US$40 the equivalent Salesforce rung is Advanced at $395, which is roughly ten times the price. The gap reflects different markets: Zoho sells a broad feature list at a low per-seat price with taxes added, Salesforce sells scale, an add-on catalogue and a partner ecosystem at prices that rise steeply above Starter Suite.

Crm2026-09-28
HubSpot vs Salesforce

HubSpot Sales Hub publishes four tiers: Free at $0 for up to two users, Starter at $7 per seat per month billed annually or $20 monthly, Professional at $90 billed annually or $100 monthly, and Enterprise at $150 per seat per month. Salesforce Sales Cloud publishes six: Free Suite at $0, Starter Suite at $25, Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 per user per month, the top four billed annually. So HubSpot starts far cheaper at the entry point, $7 against $25, while Salesforce's Pro Suite at $100 sits close to HubSpot Professional's $90 annual figure. The catch on HubSpot is that Professional and Enterprise carry required one-time onboarding fees of $1,500 and $3,500; the catch on Salesforce is that everything useful above Starter is billed annually and the AI tiers are priced as add-ons from $125 per user per month.

Crm2026-09-28
Render vs Supabase

Render and Supabase both put a $25 plan at the centre, but they sell different things. Render charges $0, $25 or $499 a month for the workspace and then prices instances monthly, from $7 for 512 MB and less than one CPU, plus separately priced managed Postgres instances from a free 256 MB tier through $6, $19, $40 and $100 a month. Supabase charges from $25 a month for Pro with the first project included and additional projects from $10 a month, then meters usage beyond included allowances: 100,000 monthly active users before $0.00325 per MAU, 8 GB disk before $0.125 per GB, 250 GB egress before $0.09 per GB, and compute add-ons from $10 for a shared Micro instance up to $3,730 for a dedicated 64 vCPU instance.

Dev-tools2026-09-28
Railway vs Render

Render splits the bill in two: a workspace plan at $0 on Hobby, $25 on Pro or $499 on Scale, plus instance-based compute starting at $7 a month for 512 MB and less than one CPU, rising through $25 for 1 CPU and 2 GB to $450 for 8 CPU and 32 GB. Railway bills a single usage meter with a floor: $5 minimum usage on Hobby and $20 on Pro, where Pro includes $20 of monthly usage credits, with CPU at $0.00000772 per vCPU per second, memory at $0.00000386 per GB per second, volumes at $0.00000006 per GB per second and egress at $0.05 per GB. Render is easier to forecast because instances have published monthly prices; Railway rewards services that are idle most of the time because billing is per second of actual use.

Dev-tools2026-09-28
DaVinci Resolve vs Final Cut Pro

Both editors can be bought outright for almost the same money: DaVinci Resolve Studio is listed at $295 and Final Cut Pro at a one-time $299.99. The difference is in the routes in. DaVinci Resolve also publishes a free downloadable build, so the entry cost can be zero, while Final Cut Pro's subscription route is $12.99 a month or $129 a year through Apple Creator Studio, with educator and student pricing at $2.99 a month or $29.99 a year. Blackmagic's page then pushes the buyer towards hardware, with a Speed Editor at $435, a Replay Editor at $559, an Editor Keyboard at $669 and colour panels from $2,319, while Apple's route bundles editing, audio and motion tools into one subscription.

Video-editing2026-09-28
Zapier vs n8n

Zapier prices by tasks and by tier: Free covers 100 tasks a month, Professional starts at $19.99 a month for multi-step Zaps and webhooks, Team starts at $69 a month for 25 users with SAML SSO, and task allowances run from 100 up to millions with a 33% saving for paying yearly. n8n prices by workflow executions instead: Starter is 20€ a month billed annually for 2.5K executions with unlimited users, Pro is 50€ a month for 10K executions, Business is 667€ a month for 40K executions on self-hosted, and Enterprise is quoted. The structural difference is that n8n includes unlimited users on every cloud plan and bills a whole workflow run, while Zapier bills tasks and charges for collaboration at the Team tier.

Automation2026-09-28
Airtable vs Monday.com

Airtable publishes two paid steps, Team at $20 per user per month and Business at $45 per user per month billed annually, plus Enterprise Scale at custom pricing, and bills every user who can edit a base. monday.com publishes three paid steps on an 18% annual discount: Basic at $9 per seat per month, Standard at $12 and Pro at $19, with Enterprise quoted, and it bundles AI credits into the plan rather than charging per seat for them, showing 1,000 credits on Basic, 2,000 on Standard and 3,000 on Pro in its own worked examples. On entry price monday.com is less than half Airtable's Team tier; on the middle tier it is roughly a quarter of Airtable Business.

Project-management2026-09-28
Airtable vs Trello

Airtable sells two published paid steps, Team at $20 per user per month and Business at $45 per user per month, both billed annually, and bills every user who can edit a base. Trello publishes three: Standard at $5 per user per month billed annually ($6 monthly), Premium at $10 billed annually ($12.50 monthly) and Enterprise at $17.50 billed annually, which works out at $210 per user per year. Trello is between one quarter and one half of Airtable's price per seat at every step, plus a separate Atlassian Guard subscription from $4 per user per month for its own security add-ons, and the fair reading is that you are comparing a card board with a database: Trello's money buys boards and command runs, Airtable's buys typed records, linked tables and views.

Project-management2026-09-28
Airtable vs Notion

Airtable's paid ladder is Team at $20 per user per month and Business at $45 per user per month, both billed annually, with Enterprise Scale quoted. Notion's ladder is Plus at $10 per member per month and Business at $20, both published as flat per-member rates. So on entry price Airtable is twice Notion, and on the second step Airtable is more than twice. The difference is what you are buying: Airtable bills every user who can edit a base and sells structured records, linked tables and pipelines as the product, while Notion bills per member for documents, databases and wikis, and meters AI separately at $10 per 1,000 Notion credits rather than bundling it into a seat.

Project-management2026-09-28
Crisp vs Intercom

The two vendors sell the same job with opposite pricing units. Crisp charges per workspace: a free plan, then Mini at $45/month, Essentials at $95/month and Plus at $295/month, with AI credits bundled at $0, $5, $25 and $75 across those plans and extra agent licences listed at $10 per month each. Intercom charges per seat: Essential at $29 per seat per month, Advanced at $85 and Expert at $132, and meters its AI separately at $0.99 for every conversation Fin AI Agent resolves, with Copilot at $29 per agent per month on annual billing. Crisp wins on cost shape for one big shared inbox. Intercom charges more per person but bundles workspace-wide tooling and gives 20 free Lite seats on Essential so the rest of the company is not billed as support staff.

Support2026-09-28
Airtable vs ClickUp

Airtable prices two steps above free, at $20 per user per month for Team and $45 per user per month for Business on annual billing, and positions itself as a database that teams, workflows and agents share. ClickUp prices a longer ladder: Free Forever, then Unlimited at $7 per user per month billed yearly ($10 monthly), Business at $12 yearly ($19 monthly) and Enterprise at custom pricing, with AI sold separately as Brain AI at $9 per user per month or Everything AI at $28, and AI Super Credits at $0.001 each or $10 per 10,000. ClickUp is markedly cheaper per seat and puts AI on a separate line; Airtable charges more per seat and folds agents into the platform rather than selling them as an upgrade.

Project-management2026-09-28
Netlify vs Render

Netlify prices by credits and members: Free is $0 forever with a 300-credit monthly limit, Personal is $9 per month for 1,000 credits and one member, and Pro is $20 per month with unlimited members and three concurrent builds, with extra credits at $5 per 500 or $10 per 1,500 and additional build concurrency at $40 each. Render prices by workspace plus instance: Hobby $0, Pro $25 and Scale $499 per month, each plus compute priced per instance from $7 per month for 512 MB and less than one CPU up to $350 per month for 32 GB and four CPUs, with SSDs at $0.25 per GB per month. Netlify is the cheaper entry for a team building a web front end; Render is the more predictable bill for always-on services and databases.

Dev-tools2026-09-28
Render vs Vercel

Both platforms have a free tier and a $20-something paid tier, but they charge for completely different things. Render bills a workspace fee, Hobby $0, Pro $25 per month and Scale $499 per month, and then bills compute per instance, from $7 per month for 512 MB of RAM up to $350 per month for 32 GB, with block storage at $0.25 per GB per month. Vercel bills $0 for Hobby and $20 per month for Pro, which includes $20 of usage credit, and then meters almost everything else: bandwidth, firewall requests at $0.50 per million, ISR reads at $0.40 per million, Blob storage at $0.023 per GB and image transformations at $0.05 per thousand. Render suits long-running services and databases that need predictable instance pricing; Vercel suits front-end and function workloads where traffic, not uptime, drives the bill.

Dev-tools2026-09-28
Make vs Zapier

Both platforms now sell a free tier and then meter usage, but they meter different things. Make prices plans by credits: Free handles up to 1,000 credits a month with no time limit, Core is $9 per month priced for 10k credits, Pro is $16 and Teams is $29, all at the 10k-credit level, and its page states that a single action such as fetching a Gmail row counts as one credit. Zapier prices plans by tasks: Free includes 100 tasks a month with unlimited Zaps, Tables and Forms, Professional starts from $19.99 per month and Team from $69 per month, and its separate AI products are priced on their own, Agents Pro at $400 billed annually and Chatbots Pro at $160 billed annually. Make is cheaper per unit of automation volume; Zapier has 9,000 plus app integrations to Make's 3,000 plus.

Automation2026-09-28
Freshdesk vs Help Scout

Freshdesk is the cheaper base and the more complex bill. Growth is $19 per agent per month billed annually, Pro $55 and Enterprise $89, and the Growth tier includes the first 500 Freddy AI Agent sessions; beyond that AI is bought as sessions at $49 per 100, day passes at $2 to $12 depending on plan, connector app tasks at $80 per 5,000 and MCP actions at $15 per 1,000, with Freddy AI Copilot at $29 per agent per month. Help Scout is more expensive per user, $25, $45 and $75 per month, with a single AI line at $0.75 per resolution. Choose Freshdesk when per-agent cost and AI sessions in the entry plan matter; choose Help Scout when you want one predictable per-user price and one per-resolution AI price.

Support2026-09-28
Front vs Help Scout

The entry prices match exactly and the ladders then diverge. Front sells Starter at $25 per seat per month for up to 10 seats, Professional at $65 for up to 50 and Enterprise at $105, with annual billing saving 24 percent, and charges for AI separately: Autopilot from $0.05 per conversation, Copilot at $20 per seat per month, Smart QA at $20 per seat and Smart CSAT at $10 per seat, with heavy add-ons like Smart QA bundled into Enterprise. Help Scout sells Standard at $25 per user per month, Plus at $45 and Pro at $75, with annual billing saving 16 percent and one AI line item, AI Answers at $0.75 per resolution. Pick Front when one shared inbox spans support, sales and operations; pick Help Scout when support is the team and the budget needs to stay in one number.

Support2026-09-28
Freshdesk vs Intercom

Freshdesk prices agents and meters AI in sessions: Growth is $19 per agent per month billed annually with the first 500 AI Agent sessions included, Pro is $55 and Enterprise $89, with extra sessions at $49 per 100 and Copilot at $29 per agent. Intercom prices seats higher ($29 Essential, $85 Advanced, $132 Expert billed annually) but charges its Fin agent per resolved outcome from $0.99, with a standalone agent at $99 per month including 500 messages. Freshdesk is cheaper per seat and predictable on AI; Intercom is stronger when AI resolution is the centre of the service model. Choose by whether your bottleneck is headcount cost or resolution volume.

Support2026-09-28
Intercom vs Zendesk

Intercom and Zendesk now bill on the same two axes - seats and AI resolutions - but they weight them differently. Intercom's Essential tier starts at $29 per seat per month billed annually ($35 monthly) with its Fin AI Agent charged from $0.99 per resolved outcome, Advanced is $85 per seat and Expert $132. Zendesk's Support Team is $19 per agent per month paid yearly for core ticketing, Suite Team steps up to $55 with AI agents and omnichannel routing, and Suite Professional is $115. Intercom is the stronger native AI story; Zendesk is the cheaper ticketing base and the more modular add-on catalogue. Decide by whether AI resolution is your cost centre or your experiment.

Support2026-09-28
Integromat vs Zapier

Integromat is Make's former name, so this is really Make vs Zapier. The billing units differ: Make counts credits consumed per action and gives a free plan with 1,000 credits and 2 active scenarios, then $12/month for 10,000 credits on Core. Zapier counts tasks and its free plan allows 100 a month, with Professional from $19.99/month, Team from $69/month for 25 users, and annual billing saving around a third. Make is cheaper per unit and stronger on visual branching; Zapier has the broader app catalogue, deeper enterprise governance and the simpler mental model. Pick Make when cost per automation is the deciding factor, Zapier when your workflows span unusual apps or need enterprise controls.

Automation2026-09-28
Integromat vs n8n

Integromat and Make are the same product - the platform rebranded and now lives at make.com, which is why the name keeps appearing in searches. Make prices in monthly credits: Free gives 1,000 credits with 2 active scenarios, Core is $12/month for 10,000 credits, Pro $21/month and Teams $38/month. n8n prices in workflow executions and leans technical: Starter is EUR 20/month billed annually for 2,500 executions with unlimited users, Pro is EUR 50/month for 10,000, and the community edition can be self-hosted from its public source. Pick Make for a visual builder with 3,000+ apps and a generous free tier; pick n8n if you want to write JavaScript or Python inside the workflow, or run it on your own infrastructure.

Automation2026-09-28
Craft vs Obsidian

Obsidian gives the application away without limits and keeps your notes as local plain-text files: no sign-up, no block cap. Its paid products are optional services - Sync at $4 per user per month billed annually and Publish at $8 per site per month - plus a $50 per user per year commercial licence. Craft is a hosted, opinionated writing app whose free plan stops at 1,500 blocks, 1 GB storage and 15 AI credits, with Plus at $8/month (or $6.40 billed yearly) for unlimited content. Choose Obsidian when you want files you own and plugins you control. Choose Craft when you want a polished app that works the same way on every device without configuration.

Docs-wiki2026-09-28
Craft vs Notion

Craft sells a beautiful, native writing and document experience with a hard block ceiling on the free plan: Starter gives you 1,500 blocks, 1 GB of storage, 15 AI credits and 7 days of version history. Plus at $8/month (or $6.40/month billed yearly) removes the limits and adds 50 AI credits a month. Notion sells a flexible workspace where the free plan is genuinely free for individuals and Plus is $10 per member per month, but its AI is metered separately at $10 per 1,000 credits. Choose Craft when the document is the product and you want it to feel native on Mac and iOS. Choose Notion when you need databases, shared team structure and pages that other people work inside every day.

Docs-wiki2026-09-28
Brevo vs Klaviyo

The two vendors meter usage differently, and that is the whole decision. Klaviyo's free plan allows 250 active profiles with 500 email sends a month plus $5 of mobile messages, and its paid plans are built around how many profiles you store - a model that suits stores where every contact is a tracked customer. Brevo's free plan allows up to 300 emails a day (roughly 9,000 a month), with paid tiers from EUR 7/month priced around email volume and contacts. If your list is a store's customer file and you want SMS in the same platform, Klaviyo's model fits. If your list grows faster than your sending needs and you would rather pay for volume than for profiles, Brevo is the cheaper structure.

Email-marketing2026-09-28
ActiveCampaign vs Brevo

ActiveCampaign sells automation depth and is priced in tiers with hard feature gates: Starter at $15/month gives one user and only 5 actions per automation, Plus at $49/month unlocks 25 active goals, Pro at $79/month adds 3 users and advanced segmentation, and Enterprise at $145/month adds premium segmentation, custom objects, SSO and a dedicated account team. Brevo starts lower (EUR 7/month Starter) and gives you SMS, WhatsApp, push, live chat, chatbot and a CRM in the same subscription, with unlimited-ish sending governed by volume. Buy ActiveCampaign when the automation map is the product. Buy Brevo when you need several channels and a sales inbox without stacking subscriptions.

Email-marketing2026-09-28
Brevo vs MailerLite

MailerLite is the simpler, cheaper-to-understand option: Free covers 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, Comfort is $12/month with 5,000 monthly emails and 3 seats, and Power at $25/month removes the send cap entirely. Brevo charges less to enter (EUR 7/month Starter, EUR 6.33 yearly) and gives you SMS, WhatsApp, live chat, a CRM and transactional email in the same account. Choose MailerLite when email plus a few landing pages is the whole job and you want unlimited sends on a mid tier. Choose Brevo when email is one of several channels you intend to run from one platform.

Email-marketing2026-09-28
Brevo vs Mailchimp

Brevo's free plan is measured in sending volume (up to 300 emails a day, with no contact ceiling that matters at small size), while Mailchimp's free plan is measured in contacts (250 of them) and pauses sending when you pass the limit. In Europe, Brevo's paid tiers start lower on the page (Starter at EUR 7/month, Standard at EUR 15/month billed monthly) and bundle SMS, WhatsApp, chat and a CRM into the same subscription; Mailchimp's Essentials starts at EUR 11.50/month and its strength is the paid ladder above it, where automation, testing and reporting get noticeably deeper. Pick Brevo when channel breadth and per-send cost decide it. Pick Mailchimp when you want the more mature campaign, automation and reporting toolset and are willing to pay for it.

Email-marketing2026-09-28
Okara vs SaleSmartly

Okara manufactures demand: ten-plus agents study your site and brand voice, then ship SEO pages, Reddit replies, X and LinkedIn drafts and creator briefs for your approval. SaleSmartly handles the demand that already exists: fourteen messaging channels, AI agents answering around the clock, and a social CRM on one profile. Pay for Okara when output is the bottleneck; pay for SaleSmartly when conversations are going unanswered.

Ai
VibeDefend by CybeDefend vs Vitals

These two do not compete. VibeDefend installs inside your coding agent, mines your repo for business rules, scans each diff while the file is open and refuses rm -rf, sudo or a raw .env read before the command runs. Vitals is a Mac activity monitor that groups 1,000 processes into 60 apps, keeps 30 days of history and costs $5 once. Install VibeDefend if an AI agent writes code you have to sign off on; install Vitals if your machine's fans are the mystery.

Devtools